Flood Claims Map

Alabama

Flood insurance claims in Baldwin County, Alabama

FEMA records 19,745 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Baldwin County, Alabama, since 1978, with $659.5 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2004, with 5,411. As of 3 August 2026, 9.2% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 63.6% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record19,745
Total paid$659.5 million
Claims with a payment15,581
Homes with NFIP policy9.2%
High-risk zone homes insured63.6%
Residential policies in force9,007

Claims by year of loss

1978: 3619781979: 9731980: 171981: 191982: 119821983: 411984: 31985: 4231986: 019861987: 231988: 61989: 271990: 3719901991: 151992: 71993: 31994: 819941995: 1,4251996: 451997: 5551998: 2,57019981999: 112000: 22001: 42002: 61220022003: 222004: 5,4112005: 2,5922006: 320062007: 392008: 2562009: 472010: 520102011: 72012: 952013: 182014: 1,00420142015: 32016: 82017: 922018: 920182019: 62020: 3,1992021: 292022: 320222023: 42024: 72025: 235,411

NFIP claims by year of loss, Baldwin County, Alabama

1978: $153,48919781979: $14.3 million1980: $75,9761981: $145,2061982: $019821983: $89,2921984: $15,0811985: $1.5 million1986: $019861987: $30,5561988: $2,5431989: $241,1721990: $233,97719901991: $67,1621992: $11,2401993: $7,1441994: $29,94919941995: $15.0 million1996: $454,2371997: $5.6 million1998: $36.2 million19981999: $61,3322000: $7,5862001: $13,3412002: $3.1 million20022003: $273,3772004: $331.8 million2005: $75.9 million2006: $13,31020062007: $614,9122008: $1.9 million2009: $674,4832010: $1,96520102011: $02012: $797,3562013: $124,1082014: $44.6 million20142015: $34,6712016: $81,3092017: $1.2 million2018: $35,93120182019: $23,6512020: $122.0 million2021: $352,9812022: $020222023: $153,9692024: $12,1502025: $1.7 million$331.8 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Baldwin County, Alabama

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Hurricane Ivan5,292
Hurricane Sally3,109
Hurricane Georges2,447
Hurricane Katrina2,255
Hurricane Opal1,400
Mid-spring storms969
Hurricane Frederic882
Tropical Storm Isidore576

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
365429,443
365614,770
365321,291
36535705
36530690
36564509
36547296
36580277
36526264
36555245

17,113 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $564.4 million, contents $88.1 million, increased cost of compliance $6.9 million.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone10,4426,64363.6%
All homes97,3909,0079.2%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.