Flood Claims Map

Who has flood insurance: high-risk homes by county

In counties with at least 1,000 homes in FEMA's high-risk flood zone, the share with an NFIP policy ranges from 0.2% to 94.5%. Lowest first. Data as of 3 August 2026. 10 counties where FEMA counts more high-risk policies than high-risk homes are left out.

Keokuk County, IA1,29530.2%
Lee County, IA1,370130.9%
Putnam County, GA1,297151.2%
Chippewa County, MI2,376572.4%
Frederick County, VA1,052292.8%
Iron County, MO1,087322.9%
Lincoln County, WV1,946583.0%
Hall County, NE1,197363.0%
Greene County, MS1,003313.1%
Walsh County, ND1,202393.2%
Merrick County, NE1,418493.5%
Menominee County, MI1,075393.6%
Starr County, TX2,363903.8%
Garvin County, OK1,623654.0%
Boone County, WV2,9041384.8%
Brooks County, TX1,516734.8%
Arkansas County, AR1,639814.9%
Le Flore County, OK1,123565.0%
Mason County, WV1,396705.0%
Quitman County, MS1,412745.2%
Shoshone County, ID2,0061075.3%
Raleigh County, WV1,624875.4%
Roosevelt County, NM1,614895.5%
Arenac County, MI1,060625.8%
Grady County, OK1,140675.9%
Athens County, OH2,4301445.9%
Morgan County, CO1,248756.0%
Meigs County, OH1,552966.2%
San Juan County, NM1,466916.2%
Logan County, CO2,7081716.3%
Butler County, MO3,6452456.7%
La Paz County, AZ2,7811886.8%
Alexander County, IL1,5301056.9%
White County, AR1,5891127.0%
Jackson County, MI1,7011247.3%
Anoka County, MN1,8911397.4%
Ottawa County, OH6,2714717.5%
Breathitt County, KY1,3471037.6%
Wetzel County, WV1,3321027.7%
Dallas County, AL2,3121797.7%
Clay County, AR1,3291047.8%
Buchanan County, VA1,086857.8%
Belmont County, OH1,5571227.8%
Mifflin County, PA1,8241478.1%
Rio Arriba County, NM1,4611188.1%
Bay County, MI3,1242548.1%
Lonoke County, AR1,5981308.1%
Socorro County, NM1,4511208.3%
Kay County, OK1,051878.3%
Elko County, NV1,002838.3%
Logan County, WV3,3902818.3%
Hampshire County, WV1,072898.3%
Weber County, UT1,041878.4%
Huron County, MI1,6181368.4%
Armstrong County, PA2,1351828.5%
Warren County, PA1,5341318.5%
Wayne County, WV1,6271398.5%
Siskiyou County, CA1,8211568.6%
Atascosa County, TX1,102978.8%
Marshall County, WV1,090978.9%
Jackson County, AR1,3141199.1%
Lawrence County, OH2,2502049.1%
Bonner County, ID1,2211129.2%
Mineral County, NV1,2151139.3%
Harrison County, TX1,2391169.4%
Letcher County, KY1,4591389.5%
Jones County, MS1,3041249.5%
Johnson County, IA1,8711789.5%
Phillips County, AR1,1181079.6%
Jefferson County, OH1,2241189.6%
Fayette County, PA1,7441699.7%
Humboldt County, CA2,5422499.8%
Scioto County, OH1,6601639.8%
Kanawha County, WV10,1731,0009.8%
Seminole County, GA1,0171009.8%
Harrison County, WV1,2771269.9%
Vanderburgh County, IN2,77227610.0%
Brown County, WI2,66626610.0%
Hocking County, OH1,01710210.0%
Jackson County, IN1,11811310.1%
Potter County, PA1,14411610.1%
Marion County, WV1,13211510.2%
Henderson County, TX1,22412510.2%
Wood County, WV1,56416310.4%
Gallia County, OH1,07111210.5%
Gila County, AZ2,22023510.6%
Carroll County, NH1,60817110.6%
Washington County, OH2,38725410.6%
Miller County, AR1,03311010.6%
Barry County, MI1,40715010.7%
Harlan County, KY2,35025510.9%
Bell County, KY1,34914710.9%
Kootenai County, ID1,42015510.9%
Fremont County, CO1,50916510.9%
Coos County, OR1,22213611.1%
Eddy County, NM1,80220111.2%
Cochise County, AZ5,49361311.2%
Lubbock County, TX5,55563311.4%
Lincoln County, MO1,30915011.5%
Canadian County, OK1,01111611.5%
Kings County, CA1,36415911.7%
Jefferson County, AR2,02423611.7%
Bedford County, PA1,75120511.7%
Santa Cruz County, AZ2,09424711.8%
Crawford County, PA1,85222011.9%
Reno County, KS1,37016311.9%
Weld County, CO1,67120212.1%
Daviess County, KY4,09649612.1%
Cascade County, MT1,46917912.2%
Wise County, VA1,11513612.2%
LaGrange County, IN1,28115712.3%
Putnam County, WV1,49218312.3%
Iosco County, MI1,07013212.3%
Mercer County, WV1,34417012.6%
Licking County, OH2,14827312.7%
Montgomery County, AL2,93537412.7%
Augusta County, VA1,00012812.8%
Ector County, TX5,93876612.9%
Hardin County, TN1,10814413.0%
Tuscarawas County, OH1,14114913.1%
Kennebec County, ME1,36817913.1%
Jefferson County, AL5,59273213.1%
Otero County, NM5,21268813.2%
Ottawa County, OK1,36118013.2%
Flathead County, MT1,70022813.4%
Greene County, AR2,23630013.4%
Sullivan County, NY1,47919913.5%
Cabell County, WV1,71723213.5%
Johnson County, KY1,42319313.6%
Camden County, MO1,24416913.6%
Saline County, KS1,10915113.6%
Navajo County, AZ2,09829314.0%
Madison County, IN1,27217814.0%
Rogers County, OK1,30718314.0%
Talladega County, AL1,75824914.2%
Harrison County, IA1,12115914.2%
Dixie County, FL3,78253814.2%
Valencia County, NM14,7222,11114.3%
Kankakee County, IL1,77125414.3%
Livingston County, IL1,01614614.4%
Centre County, PA1,37619914.5%
Rockingham County, VA1,35019614.5%
Floyd County, KY3,35548814.5%
Bolivar County, MS1,89927914.7%
Willacy County, TX2,84441814.7%
Allen Parish, LA1,22018014.8%
San Bernardino County, CA9,2771,37314.8%
Hennepin County, MN1,99229614.9%
Clinton County, PA2,07930914.9%
Livingston County, MI1,15717214.9%
Perry County, PA1,02715314.9%
Webb County, TX2,73340814.9%
Ottawa County, MI1,11416715.0%
Canyon County, ID2,06631115.1%
Lake County, CA5,31980515.1%
Berrien County, MI1,08316415.1%
Floyd County, GA1,05116015.2%
Northumberland County, PA1,69225815.2%
Madera County, CA2,68341315.4%
Cambria County, PA1,90229315.4%
San Jacinto County, TX1,64225415.5%
Boyd County, KY1,15017815.5%
Sedgwick County, KS3,45653615.5%
Lycoming County, PA3,69557415.5%
Riverside County, CA14,0722,18815.5%
Pennington County, SD1,25119515.6%
Josephine County, OR2,05132015.6%
Wayne County, NC2,67641815.6%
Perry County, KY1,43122415.7%
Graham County, AZ1,16918315.7%
Leflore County, MS1,65626015.7%
Yakima County, WA4,10564615.7%
Clearfield County, PA1,11417615.8%
Washington County, PA2,28236215.9%
Doña Ana County, NM4,25867615.9%
Allen County, IN2,17234716.0%
Marion County, IN10,0751,61216.0%
Calhoun County, AL1,56625116.0%
Lane County, OR9,4021,51316.1%
Lee County, MS1,12318116.1%
Hamilton County, IN1,32021416.2%
Somerset County, PA1,35722116.3%
Greenbrier County, WV1,15018816.3%
Salt Lake County, UT1,89931316.5%
Yuma County, AZ1,89231216.5%
Tehama County, CA2,78846116.5%
La Plata County, CO1,02817016.5%
Brown County, TX2,08634616.6%
Medina County, TX1,42223616.6%
Union County, PA1,13618916.6%
Iroquois County, IL1,41723716.7%
Franklin County, OH4,20970716.8%
Schuylkill County, PA3,13152716.8%
Clermont County, OH1,16619716.9%
Huntingdon County, PA1,11518917.0%
Forrest County, MS2,06135317.1%
Cayuga County, NY1,36423517.2%
Warren County, MS1,72229817.3%
Mingo County, WV1,82331617.3%
Mendocino County, CA1,57727417.4%
Lowndes County, MS2,94551417.5%
Douglas County, NE3,77265917.5%
Cleveland County, OK1,57427517.5%
Johnson County, IN1,47625917.5%
St. Clair County, MI6,5741,15417.6%
Marion County, SC1,01617917.6%
Pottawattamie County, IA2,28640317.6%
Pearl River County, MS1,92634117.7%
Hancock County, OH1,64729317.8%
Larimer County, CO1,14820517.9%
Wyoming County, WV1,30423317.9%
Shelby County, TN3,03654317.9%
Lyon County, NV1,41425317.9%
Faulkner County, AR1,73631117.9%
Otsego County, NY1,04318717.9%
Grafton County, NH1,25022518.0%
Hudson County, NJ13,1502,36918.0%
Yazoo County, MS1,29323318.0%
Fairfield County, OH1,88534018.0%
Jackson County, TX1,60228918.0%
Sebastian County, AR1,03918818.1%
Evangeline Parish, LA1,86133718.1%
Dodge County, NE3,60565918.3%
Erie County, OH1,90434918.3%
Alachua County, FL4,05074418.4%
Mohave County, AZ2,46445318.4%
Bartholomew County, IN1,48427318.4%
Lenoir County, NC1,18821918.4%
Oklahoma County, OK3,48464318.5%
Fond du Lac County, WI1,84434118.5%
Clatsop County, OR1,58629418.5%
Wichita County, TX2,24941718.5%
Orange County, CA22,3894,17518.6%
Lauderdale County, MS1,50128018.7%
Parker County, TX1,48627818.7%
Natchitoches Parish, LA2,22341618.7%
Lucas County, OH3,46365418.9%
Tyrrell County, NC1,98437518.9%
Grays Harbor County, WA5,5331,04718.9%
Oxford County, ME1,17122219.0%
Blair County, PA2,36645119.1%
Linn County, OR2,00438219.1%
Shasta County, CA2,05639319.1%
Oswego County, NY1,05520219.1%
Sandoval County, NM1,93637119.2%
Liberty County, TX3,60169219.2%
Codington County, SD1,16022319.2%
Monroe County, MI3,76472719.3%
McHenry County, IL3,21862519.4%
McDowell County, WV2,00639019.4%
Jefferson County, MO2,39546619.5%
Carter County, TN1,67032619.5%
Tulare County, CA18,5853,63819.6%
Fresno County, CA2,95457919.6%
Kern County, CA12,8512,52719.7%
Jim Wells County, TX1,25925019.9%
Chenango County, NY1,50029819.9%
Cabarrus County, NC1,20223919.9%
Sumter County, SC1,19023719.9%
Douglas County, OR3,87177219.9%
Putnam County, FL4,24784719.9%
Monroe County, PA1,19223920.1%
Suwannee County, FL1,48629820.1%
Yamhill County, OR1,50730320.1%
Merrimack County, NH1,06921520.1%
Oneida County, NY1,51130420.1%
Comanche County, OK1,31126420.1%
Butler County, PA1,17323720.2%
Taylor County, TX8,5661,73920.3%
Genesee County, MI1,05821520.3%
Niagara County, NY1,83437420.4%
Winnebago County, WI1,41128920.5%
Trumbull County, OH1,00520620.5%
Clark County, IN1,92239420.5%
Chaves County, NM1,10722720.5%
Colfax County, NE1,17524120.5%
Cumberland County, PA1,73535720.6%
Pinal County, AZ2,93260720.7%
Henderson County, KY1,13923620.7%
Kosciusko County, IN1,95340520.7%
Greenup County, KY1,42429620.8%
Westmoreland County, PA2,72056620.8%
Oakland County, MI1,80937820.9%
Highlands County, FL2,14945121.0%
Washington County, MS4,65897921.0%
Washington Parish, LA1,82138321.0%
Bastrop County, TX1,25226421.1%
Pima County, AZ8,0941,70821.1%
Warren County, OH1,27026921.2%
Iberville Parish, LA2,11745321.4%
Pike County, KY3,46174121.4%
Sevier County, TN1,60034321.4%
Wayne County, MI12,7302,74121.5%
Santa Clara County, CA32,3716,98621.6%
Fairfax County, VA3,41474021.7%
Wharton County, TX4,7271,02921.8%
Columbia County, OR1,73737921.8%
Marion County, FL7,8951,72821.9%
Okeechobee County, FL4,52999321.9%
Mason County, WA1,56434321.9%
Tulsa County, OK3,41975021.9%
Tioga County, PA1,12624922.1%
Custer County, MT3,01867022.2%
Pulaski County, AR5,1631,15022.3%
Butte County, CA4,02689822.3%
Black Hawk County, IA1,38530922.3%
Dougherty County, GA3,05668422.4%
Hamilton County, TN3,78984922.4%
San Luis Obispo County, CA2,86164222.4%
Stanislaus County, CA2,33452922.7%
Elkhart County, IN1,25728522.7%
Will County, IL3,29174722.7%
Bullitt County, KY2,35253422.7%
Columbia County, PA1,67638122.7%
Polk County, IA1,60736622.8%
Monterey County, CA3,06369922.8%
Benton County, OR1,98445322.8%
Delaware County, NY1,77240622.9%
Lehigh County, PA1,16726823.0%
Glenn County, CA1,17827223.1%
Ohio County, WV1,81842723.5%
St. Landry Parish, LA6,7771,59923.6%
Taylor County, FL2,67763223.6%
Hamilton County, OH2,52759823.7%
Lake County, FL6,8621,62523.7%
Rock Island County, IL2,58561323.7%
Linn County, IA1,06125223.8%
Vigo County, IN1,67640224.0%
Shawnee County, KS2,37056924.0%
Benton County, AR1,16528024.0%
Johnson County, TX1,45635024.0%
Lea County, NM2,87069224.1%
Delaware County, IN1,12627224.2%
San Diego County, CA12,9533,13724.2%
Robeson County, NC2,31256224.3%
Merced County, CA15,2103,69924.3%
Lake County, IL4,5791,11424.3%
Scott County, IA1,81644224.3%
Yavapai County, AZ4,2101,03024.5%
Washington County, AR1,40334624.7%
Hinds County, MS7,7481,91224.7%
San Joaquin County, CA7,7201,90624.7%
Lancaster County, NE2,58063924.8%
St. Martin Parish, LA5,2211,29524.8%
Acadia Parish, LA6,4321,61425.1%
Winnebago County, IL2,02050925.2%
Ada County, ID3,84096825.2%
Polk County, TX1,53838925.3%
Solano County, CA5,2111,31925.3%
Montgomery County, OH2,65567525.4%
Scott County, MO2,54965025.5%
Dauphin County, PA3,36886225.6%
Butler County, OH1,74845325.9%
Bulloch County, GA1,02026526.0%
Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK1,70744426.0%
Hampden County, MA1,13029426.0%
Bradford County, PA1,52739826.1%
Lake County, IN2,01952926.2%
Garland County, AR1,77946726.3%
St. Mary Parish, LA5,7511,51326.3%
Ulster County, NY2,19757926.4%
Monroe County, NY2,34161726.4%
Haywood County, NC2,21458826.6%
Cumberland County, NJ1,02027426.9%
Bradford County, FL1,31735426.9%
San Miguel County, NM1,19032026.9%
Lancaster County, PA1,54442127.3%
Snohomish County, WA5,1011,39127.3%
El Paso County, CO1,62144327.3%
Columbia County, FL1,82449927.4%
Santa Barbara County, CA4,4221,21327.4%
Lincoln County, OR2,02155527.5%
Jackson County, OR2,80977327.5%
Onondaga County, NY2,97882027.5%
Madison County, MS1,27935327.6%
Richland Parish, LA1,11230727.6%
Denton County, TX1,99455227.7%
Allegheny County, PA4,2611,18827.9%
Tioga County, NY1,68947227.9%
Kane County, IL1,46541028.0%
Jefferson Davis Parish, LA2,03957128.0%
Contra Costa County, CA7,1281,99728.0%
Windsor County, VT1,05729728.1%
Yolo County, CA3,03685428.1%
Tom Green County, TX1,39639328.2%
Erie County, NY3,29893728.4%
Bexar County, TX6,1371,74528.4%
Yuba County, CA1,46741828.5%
Clark County, WA1,15432928.5%
Summit County, OH1,13432428.6%
Bernalillo County, NM2,12360728.6%
Lackawanna County, PA2,65776328.7%
Assumption Parish, LA2,66176728.8%
Levy County, FL2,65076628.9%
Bell County, TX1,24536028.9%
Maricopa County, AZ20,9016,08629.1%
Whatcom County, WA4,0111,16929.1%
Marion County, OR2,66978629.4%
Coconino County, AZ1,07331829.6%
Macomb County, MI3,4491,02829.8%
Wakulla County, FL3,29198229.8%
Ingham County, MI1,59047529.9%
Lorain County, OH1,26437829.9%
Tillamook County, OR1,61148330.0%
Tuscaloosa County, AL1,34940630.1%
Island County, WA2,57378030.3%
York County, PA1,50645930.5%
Cowlitz County, WA1,71652930.8%
Ventura County, CA7,3332,26430.9%
Washoe County, NV2,71483830.9%
San Mateo County, CA7,0522,17830.9%
Jackson County, MO1,06833231.1%
Dutchess County, NY2,45576831.3%
Sonoma County, CA3,9711,24431.3%
Orange County, NY2,11566431.4%
Waller County, TX1,48146631.5%
Douglas County, NV1,57149531.5%
Caldwell Parish, LA1,00631931.7%
Capitol Planning Region, CT2,05565331.8%
San Patricio County, TX2,95194131.9%
Cook County, IL12,5584,01632.0%
Edgecombe County, NC1,05933932.0%
McLennan County, TX1,65553932.6%
Kerr County, TX1,17238232.6%
Los Angeles County, CA11,9893,92532.7%
Cameron Parish, LA2,59085232.9%
Santa Cruz County, CA5,3651,76933.0%
Cumberland County, NC1,03534333.1%
Rankin County, MS2,33877733.2%
Matagorda County, TX4,5181,50433.3%
Berks County, PA1,44548533.6%
Somerset County, MD4,6671,57833.8%
St. Louis County, MO3,4701,17833.9%
Hendry County, FL1,30144234.0%
Tangipahoa Parish, LA8,5912,92934.1%
Albany County, NY1,12138334.2%
Pitt County, NC2,31379534.4%
Richmond County, GA1,12138634.4%
Camden County, NJ2,77495634.5%
Hillsborough County, NH1,27343934.5%
St. Charles County, MO2,19876334.7%
Rutherford County, TN2,00970935.3%
Montgomery County, TX7,2082,55935.5%
Wilson County, TN1,02936835.8%
Osceola County, FL14,3705,15935.9%
Alameda County, CA6,8412,46136.0%
Kent County, DE1,40750736.0%
Napa County, CA1,83366436.2%
Sarpy County, NE1,07639036.2%
Cameron County, TX11,8714,35436.7%
Polk County, FL10,7073,93536.8%
Rockingham County, NH3,9481,48037.5%
Washington County, VT1,04739637.8%
Marin County, CA9,8233,73438.0%
Washington County, OR1,76667338.1%
Madison County, AL4,5931,76438.4%
Northampton County, PA1,12443338.5%
Livingston Parish, LA25,4389,81338.6%
Delaware County, PA1,81370038.6%
Sumter County, FL2,48095838.6%
Gulf County, FL3,4031,31938.8%
Salem County, NJ3,7231,44438.8%
Kitsap County, WA1,12844239.2%
Citrus County, FL12,0924,74739.3%
Iberia Parish, LA4,1361,62439.3%
Dallas County, TX6,2572,48239.7%
Hyde County, NC2,31792039.7%
Chester County, PA1,27950939.8%
Guadalupe County, TX4,3901,74939.8%
Calhoun County, TX2,15485939.9%
Leon County, FL2,8991,15839.9%
Fulton County, GA2,5621,03040.2%
Barnstable County, MA13,5205,44940.3%
Liberty County, GA2,29192540.4%
DuPage County, IL2,4851,01440.8%
Clackamas County, OR1,92678640.8%
Nye County, NV8,1243,32440.9%
Jefferson County, CO1,77872840.9%
Bergen County, NJ10,1774,20341.3%
Buncombe County, NC1,28353241.5%
Brazos County, TX1,00741941.6%
Mercer County, NJ1,82676141.7%
Fort Bend County, TX6,5352,73941.9%
Accomack County, VA5,4182,27842.0%
Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region, CT4,7271,98942.1%
Sarasota County, FL41,80317,63942.2%
Calcasieu Parish, LA12,9275,51842.7%
Franklin County, FL4,3401,85342.7%
Brazoria County, TX26,52811,34742.8%
Norfolk County, MA4,6292,00143.2%
Manatee County, FL37,74916,35343.3%
Hardin County, TX1,47464043.4%
Palm Beach County, FL43,57718,93343.4%
Pierce County, WA2,8611,25043.7%
Hays County, TX2,03389444.0%
St. Lucie County, FL6,1442,70244.0%
Caddo Parish, LA7,3833,24944.0%
King County, WA5,7972,55844.1%
Orange County, FL9,2094,06744.2%
Boulder County, CO2,8701,27644.5%
New Castle County, DE2,00689344.5%
Newport County, RI2,14495844.7%
Mobile County, AL9,4724,27745.2%
Greenville County, SC1,12851145.3%
Ascension Parish, LA15,3986,99045.4%
Williamson County, TX1,29159145.8%
Wake County, NC1,68077045.8%
Comal County, TX1,40865146.2%
Ouachita Parish, LA6,2092,89846.7%
Lafayette Parish, LA16,4967,73846.9%
Pasco County, FL35,60416,70946.9%
Montgomery County, PA2,4071,13046.9%
Brevard County, FL17,0688,01847.0%
Seminole County, FL4,3242,03747.1%
Lee County, FL145,19568,93147.5%
Passaic County, NJ3,7191,79348.2%
Kent County, RI1,56575648.3%
Harris County, TX113,21554,76448.4%
Bossier Parish, LA6,7703,27548.4%
Clay County, FL3,4511,67348.5%
Dorchester County, MD2,3741,15348.6%
Vermilion Parish, LA5,9242,89348.8%
Cass County, ND2,6911,31949.0%
Washington County, RI4,8322,37049.0%
Bucks County, PA3,4681,70649.2%
Union County, NJ4,8742,40049.2%
Gloucester County, NJ1,14857450.0%
Mathews County, VA1,79190150.3%
Essex County, NJ3,7101,87350.5%
Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CT6,9183,50950.7%
Bristol County, RI2,0041,02551.1%
Indian River County, FL9,6344,98551.7%
Plymouth County, MA11,9126,18551.9%
South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT7,4273,87652.2%
Carteret County, NC12,1326,33252.2%
Travis County, TX6,1843,25852.7%
Luzerne County, PA2,6701,40752.7%
Jefferson County, KY4,5952,42852.8%
Plaquemines Parish, LA4,0622,14752.9%
Somerset County, NJ1,32370253.1%
Burnet County, TX1,82997153.1%
Suffolk County, MA5,0062,66753.3%
Middlesex County, MA4,0352,15953.5%
Middlesex County, NJ2,3911,28053.5%
Hernando County, FL4,7702,57253.9%
Honolulu County, HI8,3174,49054.0%
Pasquotank County, NC2,2611,22354.1%
Burlington County, NJ4,0442,22054.9%
Jackson County, MS13,9697,72155.3%
Llano County, TX1,47081755.6%
Beaufort County, NC3,7742,09855.6%
Bristol County, MA3,8052,11655.6%
Davidson County, TN3,4051,93456.8%
East Baton Rouge Parish, LA28,63316,33657.1%
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT6,4533,69257.2%
Volusia County, FL19,09110,95857.4%
Charlotte County, FL49,03828,40857.9%
Essex County, MA7,5384,37858.1%
Colleton County, SC2,4871,45858.6%
Currituck County, NC1,61896059.3%
Duval County, FL9,7215,85960.3%
Jasper County, SC1,15369660.4%
Craven County, NC5,8693,55460.6%
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT2,7281,65560.7%
Nassau County, FL3,3172,01360.7%
Monroe County, FL34,03320,85561.3%
Hillsborough County, FL56,82834,86761.4%
Sussex County, DE17,44010,70861.4%
Gloucester County, VA1,6651,02361.4%
Escambia County, FL7,9094,90462.0%
Harrison County, MS10,4516,53162.5%
Pamlico County, NC2,0901,31462.9%
Baldwin County, AL10,4426,64363.6%
Hancock County, MS7,7854,96563.8%
Westchester County, NY3,6572,33563.9%
Worcester County, MA1,01065564.9%
Suffolk County, NY21,11913,88365.7%
Galveston County, TX43,98229,02566.0%
Lexington County, SC1,39593366.9%
Santa Rosa County, FL5,5943,74466.9%
Bay County, FL9,9006,67967.5%
Pender County, NC5,1843,50567.6%
Aransas County, TX2,6711,83568.7%
Richland County, SC1,40797369.2%
Walton County, FL4,6083,24070.3%
Monmouth County, NJ14,60510,28870.4%
Ocean County, NJ47,06733,32970.8%
Dorchester County, SC1,7541,24671.0%
DeKalb County, GA1,9271,39672.4%
Onslow County, NC3,4912,56273.4%
Okaloosa County, FL5,0783,75473.9%
Cape May County, NJ32,39124,09874.4%
Miami-Dade County, FL199,250148,38974.5%
New Hanover County, NC9,4847,09374.8%
Camden County, GA1,7241,29475.1%
Broward County, FL123,41493,95576.1%
Nassau County, NY35,64327,16476.2%
Martin County, FL3,9053,03777.8%
Brunswick County, NC12,96210,10878.0%
Charleston County, SC44,95235,18978.3%
St. John the Baptist Parish, LA3,7472,98979.8%
Sacramento County, CA35,66628,93781.1%
Chatham County, GA12,95710,55681.5%
Berkeley County, SC3,8743,16381.6%
Dare County, NC8,5717,19784.0%
Cobb County, GA1,3481,14685.0%
Mecklenburg County, NC1,1821,01786.0%
Glynn County, GA5,6765,13790.5%
Bryan County, GA1,4411,33992.9%
Atlantic County, NJ12,13911,47194.5%
Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.