Flood Claims Map

Arkansas

Flood insurance claims in Saline County, Arkansas

FEMA records 275 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Saline County, Arkansas, since 1978, with $7.7 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2009, with 43. As of 3 August 2026, 0.5% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 22.0% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record275
Total paid$7.7 million
Claims with a payment243
Homes with NFIP policy0.5%
High-risk zone homes insured22.0%
Residential policies in force237

Claims by year of loss

1978: 519781979: 41980: 11981: 11982: 2219821983: 121984: 281985: 11986: 019861987: 31988: 01989: 281990: 319901991: 01992: 01993: 01994: 019941995: 01996: 71997: 01998: 119981999: 02000: 02001: 12002: 220022003: 32004: 02005: 02006: 120062007: 02008: 232009: 432010: 220102011: 62012: 22013: 22014: 220142015: 22016: 12017: 132018: 120182019: 92020: 42021: 122022: 420222023: 02024: 152025: 1143

NFIP claims by year of loss, Saline County, Arkansas

1978: $49,60819781979: $6471980: $01981: $5,3951982: $74,79919821983: $53,2141984: $200,6671985: $2231986: $019861987: $17,7761988: $01989: $296,2171990: $12,76319901991: $01992: $01993: $01994: $019941995: $01996: $15,5211997: $01998: $80819981999: $02000: $02001: $02002: $4,82220022003: $11,2702004: $02005: $02006: $10,33720062007: $02008: $955,8442009: $1.3 million2010: $98,30020102011: $339,0382012: $53,7812013: $19,7732014: $20,79920142015: $20,5572016: $4,8452017: $205,7542018: $56,41620182019: $708,7592020: $603,4962021: $447,0202022: $53,88120222023: $02024: $936,8352025: $1.1 million$1.3 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Saline County, Arkansas

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Late spring severe storms13
Central U.S. April Flooding11
Hurricane Beryl10
Flooding9
Hurricane Gustav3
Mid-spring storms2

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
72103100
7201559
7202250
7201937
7200215
719094
720654
720182
720112

157 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $5.7 million, contents $1.9 million, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone65114322.0%
All homes47,7672370.5%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.