Flood Claims Map

California

Flood insurance claims in San Bernardino County, California

FEMA records 864 National Flood Insurance Program claims in San Bernardino County, California, since 1978, with $10.2 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 1980, with 110. As of 3 August 2026, 0.3% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 14.8% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record864
Total paid$10.2 million
Claims with a payment545
Homes with NFIP policy0.3%
High-risk zone homes insured14.8%
Residential policies in force1,919

Claims by year of loss

1978: 1219781979: 51980: 1101981: 131982: 2319821983: 541984: 41985: 01986: 319861987: 31988: 41989: 11990: 519901991: 61992: 331993: 491994: 219941995: 171996: 41997: 171998: 4419981999: 322000: 82001: 32002: 520022003: 452004: 222005: 792006: 820062007: 82008: 242009: 22010: 5920102011: 42012: 42013: 82014: 1420142015: 92016: 62017: 162018: 320182019: 102020: 32021: 82022: 1320222023: 162024: 82025: 38110

NFIP claims by year of loss, San Bernardino County, California

1978: $10,37619781979: $9771980: $741,7631981: $7,5991982: $65,00219821983: $102,8241984: $2,3421985: $01986: $7,66219861987: $01988: $01989: $4,0001990: $10,66919901991: $8,7051992: $217,3381993: $175,2431994: $1,51219941995: $106,1961996: $8,6641997: $122,7351998: $218,06619981999: $757,9462000: $13,6562001: $3,3352002: $19,95020022003: $706,1932004: $172,5412005: $902,6752006: $110,06120062007: $72,6562008: $266,4042009: $58,7472010: $1.0 million20102011: $10,7512012: $21,4102013: $82,1912014: $139,54020142015: $48,0972016: $17,8172017: $218,2822018: $020182019: $157,8552020: $20,8002021: $123,0742022: $879,40620222023: $473,3392024: $768,5692025: $1.4 million$1.4 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), San Bernardino County, California

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Flooding129
Pineapple Express - Southern33
Winter storm10
California Atmospheric River7
Tropical Storm Hilary7
February California Atmospheric River2
December California Flooding1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
9227796
9240492
9231441
9234540
9230740
9228437
9233937
9240737
9239729
9239922

382 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $9.2 million, contents $1.1 million, increased cost of compliance $15,221.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone9,2771,37314.8%
All homes624,1581,9190.3%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.