Flood Claims Map

Florida

Flood insurance claims in DeSoto County, Florida

FEMA records 453 National Flood Insurance Program claims in DeSoto County, Florida, since 1978, with $17.1 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2022, with 150. As of 3 August 2026, 3.2% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 31.6% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record453
Total paid$17.1 million
Claims with a payment372
Homes with NFIP policy3.2%
High-risk zone homes insured31.6%
Residential policies in force434

Claims by year of loss

1978: 219781979: 31980: 01981: 01982: 1119821983: 01984: 01985: 21986: 119861987: 21988: 101989: 01990: 219901991: 01992: 71993: 101994: 519941995: 101996: 01997: 61998: 3319981999: 02000: 02001: 452002: 020022003: 162004: 502005: 22006: 020062007: 02008: 02009: 12010: 120102011: 12012: 02013: 02014: 020142015: 12016: 02017: 602018: 120182019: 02020: 02021: 02022: 15020222023: 02024: 21150

NFIP claims by year of loss, DeSoto County, Florida

1978: $3,94519781979: $9,8531980: $01981: $01982: $126,75819821983: $01984: $01985: $4501986: $019861987: $1,9021988: $72,2621989: $01990: $13,01319901991: $01992: $81,0601993: $210,0111994: $76,14919941995: $57,3111996: $01997: $16,6211998: $407,65619981999: $02000: $02001: $771,9742002: $020022003: $161,0252004: $492,6832005: $20,2422006: $020062007: $02008: $02009: $2,9242010: $1,88020102011: $10,2192012: $02013: $02014: $020142015: $15,9452016: $02017: $2.3 million2018: $5,21620182019: $02020: $02021: $02022: $10.8 million20222023: $02024: $1.3 million$10.8 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), DeSoto County, Florida

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Hurricane Ian149
Hurricane Irma57
Torrential rain43
Hurricane Frances22
Hurricane Charley19
Flooding14
Hurricane Helene11
Hurricane Milton10

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
34266267
34269108
3382152
3426519
337081

370 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $14.4 million, contents $2.6 million, increased cost of compliance $107,500.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone87927831.6%
All homes13,3714343.2%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.