Flood Claims Map

Florida

Flood insurance claims in Taylor County, Florida

FEMA records 693 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Taylor County, Florida, since 1978, with $37.4 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2024, with 194. As of 3 August 2026, 6.9% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 23.6% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record693
Total paid$37.4 million
Claims with a payment573
Homes with NFIP policy6.9%
High-risk zone homes insured23.6%
Residential policies in force669

Claims by year of loss

1978: 119781979: 01980: 01981: 01982: 019821983: 01984: 01985: 11986: 019861987: 01988: 11989: 01990: 019901991: 01992: 01993: 561994: 219941995: 351996: 211997: 01998: 6919981999: 02000: 02001: 02002: 020022003: 42004: 12005: 672006: 220062007: 02008: 52009: 02010: 020102011: 12012: 32013: 02014: 220142015: 72016: 822017: 22018: 2420182019: 152020: 42021: 282022: 220222023: 642024: 194194

NFIP claims by year of loss, Taylor County, Florida

1978: $019781979: $01980: $01981: $01982: $019821983: $01984: $01985: $10,1841986: $019861987: $01988: $2,2591989: $01990: $019901991: $01992: $01993: $1.5 million1994: $6,11219941995: $105,1921996: $262,8961997: $01998: $511,07019981999: $02000: $02001: $02002: $020022003: $6,0482004: $02005: $1.5 million2006: $3,66120062007: $02008: $41,7122009: $02010: $020102011: $3,0902012: $02013: $02014: $6,07520142015: $35,4922016: $3.6 million2017: $5,4872018: $685,28120182019: $283,5312020: $10,1272021: $815,8352022: $11,52520222023: $3.6 million2024: $24.3 million$24.3 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Taylor County, Florida

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Hurricane Helene185
Hurricane Hermine81
Hurricane Dennis61
Hurricane Idalia60
Blizzard of 199355
Hurricane Earl40
Hurricane Michael22
Hurricane Josephine21

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
32359321
32348222
32347120
3233622
323583
339572
323561
323401
333591

662 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $31.9 million, contents $5.4 million, increased cost of compliance $90,500.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone2,67763223.6%
All homes9,7586696.9%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.