Flood Claims Map

Louisiana

Flood insurance claims in Iberia Parish, Louisiana

FEMA records 2,891 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Iberia Parish, Louisiana, since 1978, with $88.9 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2005, with 756. As of 3 August 2026, 11.6% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 39.3% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record2,891
Total paid$88.9 million
Claims with a payment2,474
Homes with NFIP policy11.6%
High-risk zone homes insured39.3%
Residential policies in force2,827

Claims by year of loss

1978: 7219781979: 441980: 281981: 181982: 519821983: 141984: 2301985: 281986: 3119861987: 51988: 11989: 81990: 119901991: 21992: 181993: 81994: 019941995: 11996: 31997: 421998: 1419981999: 22000: 42001: 352002: 7020022003: 132004: 32005: 7562006: 1420062007: 22008: 6912009: 342010: 2520102011: 12012: 42013: 32014: 1120142015: 342016: 3922017: 222018: 620182019: 402020: 802021: 282022: 520222023: 32024: 02025: 40756

NFIP claims by year of loss, Iberia Parish, Louisiana

1978: $164,76219781979: $156,2561980: $40,6141981: $77,1491982: $8,21919821983: $25,3961984: $2.4 million1985: $137,3031986: $47,41519861987: $6131988: $6,1001989: $23,5851990: $019901991: $1,2991992: $92,8451993: $36,9081994: $019941995: $6201996: $12,7421997: $399,0331998: $53,40219981999: $7,6312000: $34,7602001: $209,2652002: $795,74120022003: $220,5842004: $19,7292005: $33.8 million2006: $99,84420062007: $3,4622008: $22.5 million2009: $683,9642010: $507,77920102011: $30,0762012: $13,8712013: $20,1792014: $196,60120142015: $1.1 million2016: $16.6 million2017: $854,2452018: $100,64620182019: $399,7272020: $2.5 million2021: $1.2 million2022: $020222023: $84,3542024: $02025: $3.3 million$33.8 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Iberia Parish, Louisiana

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Hurricane Rita703
Hurricane Ike589
Mid-summer severe storms382
Flooding293
Hurricane Gustav93
Hurricane Lili64
Hurricane Laura56
Hurricane Katrina35

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
705602,073
70563297
70528250
70544132
7053344
7056918
7056215
7055215
7059213
705614

1,843 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $69.3 million, contents $13.9 million, increased cost of compliance $5.7 million.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone4,1361,62439.3%
All homes24,3662,82711.6%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.