Flood insurance claims in Orleans Parish, Louisiana
FEMA records 127,255 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Orleans Parish, Louisiana, since 1978, with $7.30 billion paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2005, with 71,538. As of 3 August 2026, 51.8% of homes here had an NFIP policy.
NFIP claims on record127,255
Total paid$7.30 billion
Claims with a payment104,112
Homes with NFIP policy51.8%
High-risk zone homes insuredn/a
Residential policies in force56,109
Claims by year of loss
NFIP claims by year of loss, Orleans Parish, Louisiana
Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Orleans Parish, Louisiana
Named flood events with the most claims
Event (FEMA name)
Claims
Hurricane Katrina
69,964
Flooding
36,168
Tropical Storm Isidore
3,119
Hurricane Ida
1,852
Hurricane Isaac
1,415
Tropical Storm Allison
1,276
Hurricane Rita
944
Hurricane Lili
863
ZIP codes with the most claims
ZIP code (as reported)
Claims
70122
15,529
70126
13,147
70119
11,380
70124
11,075
70125
10,766
70117
10,146
70118
9,997
70115
8,825
70127
7,786
70128
7,016
93,459 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $5.90 billion, contents $1.29 billion, increased cost of compliance $110.5 million.
Flood insurance take-up
Homes
With NFIP policy
Share
High-risk flood zone
15,430
17,781
n/a
All homes
108,361
56,109
51.8%
FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.
Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.