Flood Claims Map

Michigan

Flood insurance claims in Newaygo County, Michigan

FEMA records 153 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Newaygo County, Michigan, since 1980, with $4.3 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2014, with 56. As of 3 August 2026, 0.4% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 21.7% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record153
Total paid$4.3 million
Claims with a payment127
Homes with NFIP policy0.4%
High-risk zone homes insured21.7%
Residential policies in force91

Claims by year of loss

1980: 119801981: 01982: 11983: 01984: 019841985: 21986: 251987: 01988: 019881989: 11990: 01991: 11992: 019921993: 01994: 01995: 01996: 019961997: 01998: 01999: 02000: 020002001: 02002: 02003: 02004: 620042005: 02006: 12007: 02008: 020082009: 02010: 02011: 62012: 020122013: 162014: 562015: 02016: 120162017: 02018: 32019: 12020: 120202021: 22022: 02023: 02024: 020242025: 02026: 2956

NFIP claims by year of loss, Newaygo County, Michigan

1980: $46219801981: $01982: $01983: $01984: $019841985: $5,9021986: $500,8431987: $01988: $019881989: $2,3951990: $01991: $01992: $019921993: $01994: $01995: $01996: $019961997: $01998: $01999: $02000: $020002001: $02002: $02003: $02004: $26,38720042005: $02006: $02007: $02008: $020082009: $02010: $02011: $88,4002012: $020122013: $197,2732014: $1.8 million2015: $02016: $2,87020162017: $02018: $38,0852019: $83,8442020: $32,52620202021: $25,6552022: $02023: $02024: $020242025: $02026: $1.5 million$1.8 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Newaygo County, Michigan

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
2026-04-Flooding29
Flooding25

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
4932782
4933762
494126
495081

102 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $3.6 million, contents $700,476, increased cost of compliance $8,770.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone3046621.7%
All homes23,833910.4%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.