Flood Claims Map

Minnesota

Flood insurance claims in Le Sueur County, Minnesota

FEMA records 87 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Le Sueur County, Minnesota, since 1979, with $2.7 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2024, with 23. As of 3 August 2026, 0.7% of homes here had an NFIP policy.

NFIP claims on record87
Total paid$2.7 million
Claims with a payment67
Homes with NFIP policy0.7%
High-risk zone homes insuredn/a
Residential policies in force88

Claims by year of loss

1979: 119791980: 01981: 01982: 01983: 419831984: 21985: 01986: 01987: 019871988: 01989: 01990: 01991: 019911992: 01993: 61994: 01995: 019951996: 01997: 11998: 01999: 019992000: 02001: 32002: 02003: 020032004: 12005: 02006: 02007: 020072008: 02009: 02010: 72011: 620112012: 02013: 02014: 172015: 020152016: 62017: 02018: 22019: 620192020: 12021: 02022: 02023: 120232024: 2323

NFIP claims by year of loss, Le Sueur County, Minnesota

1979: $019791980: $01981: $01982: $01983: $12,10119831984: $1,6321985: $01986: $01987: $019871988: $01989: $01990: $01991: $019911992: $01993: $140,2081994: $01995: $019951996: $01997: $60,0021998: $01999: $019992000: $02001: $20,8332002: $02003: $020032004: $4,9652005: $02006: $02007: $020072008: $02009: $02010: $421,9752011: $13,80420112012: $02013: $02014: $319,0692015: $020152016: $43,0262017: $02018: $12,2262019: $19,26220192020: $02021: $02022: $02023: $020232024: $1.7 million$1.7 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Le Sueur County, Minnesota

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
June Midwest Flooding21
Midwest Flooding3
Severe flooding3
Flooding1
Not a named storm1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
5609662
5605817
560825
560631
560171
560281

67 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $2.4 million, contents $205,837, increased cost of compliance $143,313.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone068n/a
All homes12,251880.7%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.