Flood Claims Map

Mississippi

Flood insurance claims in Stone County, Mississippi

FEMA records 55 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Stone County, Mississippi, since 1979, with $1.8 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2026, with 22. As of 3 August 2026, 0.4% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 16.9% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record55
Total paid$1.8 million
Claims with a payment46
Homes with NFIP policy0.4%
High-risk zone homes insured16.9%
Residential policies in force26

Claims by year of loss

1979: 219791980: 11981: 01982: 01983: 319831984: 01985: 01986: 01987: 019871988: 01989: 01990: 01991: 019911992: 01993: 01994: 01995: 019951996: 01997: 01998: 01999: 019992000: 02001: 02002: 02003: 020032004: 02005: 42006: 02007: 020072008: 02009: 62010: 02011: 120112012: 52013: 02014: 02015: 020152016: 02017: 32018: 02019: 820192020: 02021: 02022: 02023: 020232024: 02025: 02026: 2222

NFIP claims by year of loss, Stone County, Mississippi

1979: $10,33219791980: $2,7241981: $01982: $01983: $28,59519831984: $01985: $01986: $01987: $019871988: $01989: $01990: $01991: $019911992: $01993: $01994: $01995: $019951996: $01997: $01998: $01999: $019992000: $02001: $02002: $02003: $020032004: $02005: $9,5822006: $02007: $020072008: $02009: $45,5302010: $02011: $020112012: $60,0932013: $02014: $02015: $020152016: $02017: $49,6002018: $02019: $337,98520192020: $02021: $02022: $02023: $020232024: $02025: $02026: $1.3 million$1.3 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Stone County, Mississippi

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
2026-06-Arthur-TS22
Hurricane Isaac4
Hurricane Katrina4
Flooding2

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
3957336
3957716
395613

38 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $1.6 million, contents $277,499, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone831416.9%
All homes7,222260.4%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.