Flood Claims Map

North Carolina

Flood insurance claims in Chatham County, North Carolina

FEMA records 41 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Chatham County, North Carolina, since 1980, with $2.1 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2025, with 14. As of 3 August 2026, 0.7% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 45.2% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record41
Total paid$2.1 million
Claims with a payment35
Homes with NFIP policy0.7%
High-risk zone homes insured45.2%
Residential policies in force211

Claims by year of loss

1980: 119801981: 01982: 01983: 01984: 019841985: 01986: 01987: 01988: 019881989: 11990: 01991: 01992: 019921993: 01994: 01995: 01996: 219961997: 01998: 01999: 22000: 020002001: 02002: 02003: 02004: 020042005: 02006: 02007: 02008: 320082009: 02010: 02011: 02012: 020122013: 02014: 12015: 02016: 320162017: 02018: 92019: 02020: 120202021: 02022: 12023: 02024: 320242025: 1414

NFIP claims by year of loss, Chatham County, North Carolina

1980: $19219801981: $01982: $01983: $01984: $019841985: $01986: $01987: $01988: $019881989: $3,7061990: $01991: $01992: $019921993: $01994: $01995: $01996: $119,97919961997: $01998: $01999: $69,4972000: $020002001: $02002: $02003: $02004: $020042005: $02006: $02007: $02008: $16,53320082009: $02010: $02011: $02012: $020122013: $02014: $1,8932015: $02016: $13,84920162017: $02018: $526,7432019: $02020: $3,02520202021: $02022: $02023: $02024: $135,19720242025: $1.3 million$1.3 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Chatham County, North Carolina

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
2025 July TS Chantal13
Hurricane Florence7
Hurricane Fran2
Hurricane Debby2
Hurricane Floyd2
Hurricane Hugo1
Hurricane Helene1
Hurricane Hanna1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
2731223
273449
272133
275173
275592
273301

29 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $1.8 million, contents $377,243, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone733345.2%
All homes29,3752110.7%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.