Flood Claims Map

North Carolina

Flood insurance claims in Columbus County, North Carolina

FEMA records 712 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Columbus County, North Carolina, since 1979, with $25.0 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2018, with 307. As of 3 August 2026, 2.2% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 32.6% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record712
Total paid$25.0 million
Claims with a payment616
Homes with NFIP policy2.2%
High-risk zone homes insured32.6%
Residential policies in force473

Claims by year of loss

1979: 219791980: 01981: 01982: 01983: 619831984: 11985: 11986: 11987: 319871988: 11989: 111990: 01991: 019911992: 11993: 21994: 21995: 319951996: 291997: 01998: 101999: 11719992000: 02001: 02002: 02003: 520032004: 12005: 22006: 02007: 020072008: 12009: 02010: 22011: 020112012: 12013: 22014: 02015: 520152016: 1072017: 02018: 3072019: 220192020: 22021: 42022: 22023: 3420232024: 192025: 26307

NFIP claims by year of loss, Columbus County, North Carolina

1979: $65019791980: $01981: $01982: $01983: $43,98819831984: $01985: $01986: $1,2311987: $7,17119871988: $01989: $128,4961990: $01991: $019911992: $01993: $01994: $149,2501995: $77,76119951996: $138,7031997: $01998: $10,4921999: $1.7 million19992000: $02001: $02002: $02003: $83,24420032004: $1,4842005: $1,2692006: $02007: $020072008: $6,0892009: $02010: $8,4452011: $020112012: $22,0982013: $16,3352014: $02015: $50,93220152016: $4.3 million2017: $02018: $14.9 million2019: $47,23220192020: $37,1562021: $35,7362022: $3,8412023: $1.4 million20232024: $654,4032025: $1.2 million$14.9 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Columbus County, North Carolina

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Hurricane Florence300
Hurricane Floyd107
Hurricane Matthew94
Hurricane Idalia30
Hurricane Fran27
2025-10-Nor'easter20
Hurricane Hugo9
Hurricane Debby8

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
28472255
28450210
2843965
2846342
2845523
2843120
2844218
2842418
2843616
2842312

482 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $20.2 million, contents $4.6 million, increased cost of compliance $174,546.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone71123232.6%
All homes21,2684732.2%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.