Flood Claims Map

North Carolina

Flood insurance claims in Mitchell County, North Carolina

FEMA records 50 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Mitchell County, North Carolina, since 1979, with $2.7 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2024, with 15. As of 3 August 2026, 0.6% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 21.7% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record50
Total paid$2.7 million
Claims with a payment40
Homes with NFIP policy0.6%
High-risk zone homes insured21.7%
Residential policies in force46

Claims by year of loss

1979: 119791980: 11981: 01982: 01983: 119831984: 01985: 01986: 01987: 019871988: 01989: 01990: 01991: 319911992: 21993: 01994: 01995: 319951996: 31997: 01998: 91999: 019992000: 02001: 02002: 02003: 220032004: 32005: 02006: 02007: 020072008: 02009: 02010: 02011: 120112012: 12013: 32014: 02015: 020152016: 02017: 02018: 02019: 120192020: 12021: 02022: 02023: 020232024: 1515

NFIP claims by year of loss, Mitchell County, North Carolina

1979: $1,06219791980: $01981: $01982: $01983: $019831984: $01985: $01986: $01987: $019871988: $01989: $01990: $01991: $14,85819911992: $27,3601993: $01994: $01995: $9,07119951996: $11,4421997: $01998: $433,5171999: $019992000: $02001: $02002: $02003: $19020032004: $256,6002005: $02006: $02007: $020072008: $02009: $02010: $02011: $8,52920112012: $2,0602013: $14,0892014: $02015: $020152016: $02017: $02018: $02019: $111,01520192020: $02021: $02022: $02023: $020232024: $1.8 million$1.8 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Mitchell County, North Carolina

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Hurricane Helene15
Hurricane Isabel1
Tropical Storm Ivan1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
2870539
2877710
287401

30 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $2.2 million, contents $440,098, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone1433121.7%
All homes8,075460.6%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.