Flood Claims Map

North Carolina

Flood insurance claims in Moore County, North Carolina

FEMA records 154 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Moore County, North Carolina, since 1996, with $2.9 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2016, with 54. As of 3 August 2026, 1.3% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 51.2% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record154
Total paid$2.9 million
Claims with a payment101
Homes with NFIP policy1.3%
High-risk zone homes insured51.2%
Residential policies in force483

Claims by year of loss

1996: 419961997: 01998: 41999: 019992000: 02001: 02002: 120022003: 62004: 22005: 020052006: 02007: 02008: 320082009: 02010: 02011: 120112012: 12013: 72014: 120142015: 12016: 542017: 120172018: 392019: 12020: 020202021: 12022: 02023: 020232024: 22025: 2554

NFIP claims by year of loss, Moore County, North Carolina

1996: $50,34919961997: $01998: $10,9831999: $019992000: $02001: $02002: $46220022003: $5,9322004: $02005: $020052006: $02007: $02008: $56,94420082009: $02010: $02011: $020112012: $5,2842013: $62,7012014: $020142015: $14,5082016: $802,0952017: $020172018: $662,7252019: $02020: $020202021: $02022: $02023: $020232024: $4,1862025: $1.2 million$1.2 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Moore County, North Carolina

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Hurricane Matthew54
Hurricane Florence33
2025 July TS Chantal22
Hurricane Fran3
Hurricane Isabel3
Hurricane Michael3
Hurricane Hanna2
Hurricane Bonnie1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
2839473
2837439
2832718
2838716
283156
283471
273761

87 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $2.5 million, contents $359,431, increased cost of compliance $25,920.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone43422251.2%
All homes36,9334831.3%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.