Flood Claims Map

North Carolina

Flood insurance claims in Orange County, North Carolina

FEMA records 568 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Orange County, North Carolina, since 1978, with $36.4 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2025, with 177. As of 3 August 2026, 1.5% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 50.1% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record568
Total paid$36.4 million
Claims with a payment456
Homes with NFIP policy1.5%
High-risk zone homes insured50.1%
Residential policies in force621

Claims by year of loss

1978: 319781979: 11980: 01981: 01982: 819821983: 11984: 31985: 21986: 019861987: 11988: 01989: 11990: 019901991: 01992: 01993: 71994: 019941995: 161996: 491997: 01998: 419981999: 52000: 542001: 22002: 320022003: 42004: 02005: 02006: 020062007: 02008: 102009: 32010: 020102011: 02012: 12013: 752014: 220142015: 92016: 152017: 12018: 8920182019: 92020: 12021: 02022: 220222023: 22024: 82025: 177177

NFIP claims by year of loss, Orange County, North Carolina

1978: $90219781979: $01980: $01981: $01982: $9,94019821983: $01984: $2,1261985: $5,6301986: $019861987: $2981988: $01989: $5,1311990: $019901991: $01992: $01993: $38,7681994: $019941995: $332,7061996: $587,6721997: $01998: $14,76319981999: $41,2972000: $2.0 million2001: $4,5912002: $10,87220022003: $8072004: $02005: $02006: $020062007: $02008: $246,3232009: $02010: $020102011: $02012: $02013: $4.6 million2014: $56,98620142015: $275,2732016: $275,6062017: $30,0002018: $5.5 million20182019: $368,1362020: $35,8192021: $02022: $53,35820222023: $74,0242024: $702,3472025: $21.1 million$21.1 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Orange County, North Carolina

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
2025 July TS Chantal168
Hurricane Florence83
Hurricane Fran48
Hurricane Matthew8
Hurricane Hanna6
Hurricane Floyd3
Hurricane Helene2
Tropical Cyclone Eight1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
27514316
27517134
2751045
2751643
2727820
277052
279002
277071
272431
275151

426 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $30.5 million, contents $5.9 million, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone40920550.1%
All homes42,4316211.5%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.