Flood Claims Map

New Hampshire

Flood insurance claims in Rockingham County, New Hampshire

FEMA records 2,165 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Rockingham County, New Hampshire, since 1978, with $30.9 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2006, with 265. As of 3 August 2026, 2.2% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 37.5% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record2,165
Total paid$30.9 million
Claims with a payment1,625
Homes with NFIP policy2.2%
High-risk zone homes insured37.5%
Residential policies in force2,047

Claims by year of loss

1978: 17119781979: 681980: 91981: 111982: 819821983: 161984: 51985: 01986: 519861987: 901988: 21989: 01990: 1619901991: 2571992: 211993: 231994: 819941995: 01996: 2061997: 111998: 2919981999: 42000: 02001: 262002: 820022003: 112004: 232005: 142006: 26520062007: 2012008: 142009: 62010: 11520102011: 42012: 92013: 152014: 820142015: 72016: 22017: 62018: 9820182019: 62020: 42021: 02022: 9120222023: 202024: 252265

NFIP claims by year of loss, Rockingham County, New Hampshire

1978: $794,28819781979: $87,1631980: $8,1161981: $7,0631982: $11,42819821983: $21,2071984: $7,5971985: $01986: $1,57819861987: $227,3481988: $4,9851989: $01990: $20,72519901991: $1.8 million1992: $27,2301993: $16,6151994: $9,26119941995: $01996: $1.8 million1997: $141,2031998: $77,68019981999: $8,9832000: $02001: $146,4502002: $45,11520022003: $71,2802004: $89,0772005: $72,8052006: $5.5 million20062007: $3.8 million2008: $43,6542009: $12,0202010: $1.1 million20102011: $11,5582012: $116,6492013: $175,3982014: $44,02720142015: $22,8732016: $73,8692017: $9,9882018: $2.2 million20182019: $21,6892020: $02021: $02022: $1.7 million20222023: $175,4482024: $10.2 million$10.2 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Rockingham County, New Hampshire

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Flooding242
The "Halloween" Storm239
March 2010 Nor'easter86
December Nor'easter5

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
03842967
03870223
03079134
03833102
03077101
0387489
0387176
0386265
0304447
0385746

1,395 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $28.2 million, contents $2.2 million, increased cost of compliance $483,733.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone3,9481,48037.5%
All homes92,4542,0472.2%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.