Flood Claims Map

New York

Flood insurance claims in St. Lawrence County, New York

FEMA records 95 National Flood Insurance Program claims in St. Lawrence County, New York, since 1978, with $1.7 million paid in total. The most claims in one year was 13, in 1998 and 2014. As of 3 August 2026, 0.3% of homes here had an NFIP policy.

NFIP claims on record95
Total paid$1.7 million
Claims with a payment67
Homes with NFIP policy0.3%
High-risk zone homes insuredn/a
Residential policies in force109

Claims by year of loss

1978: 219781979: 11980: 01981: 11982: 119821983: 41984: 31985: 51986: 019861987: 01988: 01989: 31990: 119901991: 21992: 01993: 31994: 019941995: 01996: 61997: 01998: 1319981999: 22000: 32001: 02002: 020022003: 12004: 02005: 12006: 020062007: 02008: 12009: 02010: 620102011: 12012: 12013: 12014: 1320142015: 12016: 12017: 62018: 220182019: 22020: 02021: 02022: 020222023: 02024: 813

NFIP claims by year of loss, St. Lawrence County, New York

1978: $88819781979: $01980: $01981: $9691982: $2,12419821983: $4,5281984: $7,5201985: $17,6721986: $019861987: $01988: $01989: $8521990: $71319901991: $4331992: $01993: $6,3631994: $019941995: $01996: $115,3961997: $01998: $76,85619981999: $25,7982000: $19,4442001: $02002: $020022003: $5,0792004: $02005: $3,5612006: $020062007: $02008: $12,4722009: $02010: $9,36920102011: $02012: $02013: $02014: $127,67520142015: $02016: $02017: $82,8322018: $18,32420182019: $40,6602020: $02021: $02022: $020222023: $02024: $1.1 million$1.1 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), St. Lawrence County, New York

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Flooding10
Hurricane Debby7
Hurricane Irene1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
1364225
1366210
136136
136696
136605
136464
136794
136974
136764
136803

61 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $1.1 million, contents $581,924, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone059n/a
All homes43,5331090.3%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.