FEMA records 170,854 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Harris County, Texas, since 1978, with $8.76 billion paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2017, with 49,788. As of 3 August 2026, 16.6% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 48.4% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.
NFIP claims on record170,854
Total paid$8.76 billion
Claims with a payment140,105
Homes with NFIP policy16.6%
High-risk zone homes insured48.4%
Residential policies in force206,279
Claims by year of loss
NFIP claims by year of loss, Harris County, Texas
Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Harris County, Texas
Named flood events with the most claims
Event (FEMA name)
Claims
Hurricane Harvey
48,992
Tropical Storm Allison
25,050
Flooding
22,506
Hurricane Ike
13,360
Spring severe storms
7,289
Early summer storms
5,748
Hurricane Alicia
4,832
Tropical Storm Imelda
4,038
ZIP codes with the most claims
ZIP code (as reported)
Claims
77089
6,742
77096
6,482
77571
4,797
77586
4,783
77088
4,660
77037
4,197
77040
4,157
77034
3,524
77079
3,382
77401
3,302
75,548 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $6.80 billion, contents $1.94 billion, increased cost of compliance $20.1 million.
Flood insurance take-up
Homes
With NFIP policy
Share
High-risk flood zone
113,215
54,764
48.4%
All homes
1,245,880
206,279
16.6%
FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.
Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.