Flood Claims Map

Texas

Flood insurance claims in Jasper County, Texas

FEMA records 228 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Jasper County, Texas, since 1978, with $7.5 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2017, with 67. As of 3 August 2026, 2.4% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 18.9% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record228
Total paid$7.5 million
Claims with a payment174
Homes with NFIP policy2.4%
High-risk zone homes insured18.9%
Residential policies in force285

Claims by year of loss

1978: 119781979: 41980: 11981: 01982: 119821983: 31984: 61985: 01986: 019861987: 01988: 01989: 71990: 119901991: 11992: 11993: 11994: 419941995: 31996: 01997: 01998: 619981999: 22000: 02001: 22002: 420022003: 12004: 12005: 72006: 2520062007: 22008: 102009: 12010: 020102011: 02012: 02013: 32014: 020142015: 72016: 172017: 672018: 220182019: 102020: 12021: 112022: 020222023: 02024: 1567

NFIP claims by year of loss, Jasper County, Texas

1978: $39,37919781979: $4,8681980: $6901981: $01982: $1,12119821983: $7,4501984: $27,1541985: $01986: $019861987: $01988: $01989: $36,4231990: $85219901991: $3,7731992: $5,0751993: $1,2821994: $52,88219941995: $15,9061996: $01997: $01998: $38,41719981999: $2,0132000: $02001: $36,0902002: $29,71720022003: $3,8762004: $4942005: $97,3522006: $772,39220062007: $4,8892008: $24,2832009: $02010: $020102011: $02012: $02013: $5272014: $020142015: $236,7562016: $571,2412017: $3.8 million2018: $26,83620182019: $344,5372020: $12,3352021: $308,7442022: $020222023: $02024: $1.1 million$3.8 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Jasper County, Texas

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Hurricane Harvey61
Tropical Storm Paul20
Hurricane Ike10
Flooding10
Tropical Storm Imelda9
Late winter severe storms9
Hurricane Rita7
Tropical Storm Allison6

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
7595169
7595667
7761259
7766213
7761513
759314

68 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $5.7 million, contents $1.9 million, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone70813418.9%
All homes11,7232852.4%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.