Flood Claims Map

Texas

Flood insurance claims in McLennan County, Texas

FEMA records 393 National Flood Insurance Program claims in McLennan County, Texas, since 1979, with $6.7 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2007, with 48. As of 3 August 2026, 1.0% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 32.6% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record393
Total paid$6.7 million
Claims with a payment307
Homes with NFIP policy1.0%
High-risk zone homes insured32.6%
Residential policies in force770

Claims by year of loss

1979: 1219791980: 61981: 31982: 11983: 019831984: 41985: 11986: 41987: 019871988: 01989: 361990: 81991: 1519911992: 01993: 11994: 01995: 519951996: 81997: 111998: 11999: 019992000: 12001: 52002: 32003: 320032004: 132005: 22006: 42007: 4820072008: 12009: 22010: 82011: 020112012: 262013: 32014: 92015: 3120152016: 242017: 22018: 42019: 620192020: 82021: 72022: 02023: 320232024: 212025: 42026: 3948

NFIP claims by year of loss, McLennan County, Texas

1979: $101,83919791980: $6,0281981: $2,4201982: $01983: $019831984: $24,1141985: $191986: $8,3621987: $019871988: $01989: $198,7781990: $23,1301991: $64,86019911992: $01993: $01994: $01995: $14,91719951996: $36,2401997: $67,4531998: $21,0291999: $019992000: $02001: $88,0502002: $15,9272003: $62,51720032004: $161,1602005: $19,4242006: $28,2252007: $868,98820072008: $02009: $02010: $125,2582011: $020112012: $522,5552013: $26,8622014: $167,2172015: $496,04520152016: $472,4492017: $34,2212018: $65,4442019: $73,76720192020: $46,1522021: $97,0882022: $02023: $148,19020232024: $1.0 million2025: $37,6192026: $1.6 million$1.6 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), McLennan County, Texas

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Flooding50
2026-06-Arthur-TS36
Thunderstorms11
Early summer storms9
Early summer severe storms8
Texas Spring Flooding7
Fall severe storms5
Fall 2018 Texas Flooding4

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
76706103
7671066
7671235
7670530
7671129
7664326
7670824
7670717
7670110
767047

213 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $5.7 million, contents $972,762, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone1,65553932.6%
All homes77,7637701.0%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.