Flood Claims Map

Texas

Flood insurance claims in Tom Green County, Texas

FEMA records 206 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Tom Green County, Texas, since 1978, with $6.5 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2025, with 66. As of 3 August 2026, 1.4% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 28.2% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record206
Total paid$6.5 million
Claims with a payment147
Homes with NFIP policy1.4%
High-risk zone homes insured28.2%
Residential policies in force579

Claims by year of loss

1978: 119781979: 21980: 91981: 61982: 119821983: 01984: 01985: 11986: 119861987: 31988: 01989: 01990: 019901991: 11992: 21993: 11994: 319941995: 101996: 21997: 01998: 819981999: 22000: 12001: 32002: 620022003: 32004: 12005: 02006: 120062007: 32008: 02009: 12010: 320102011: 62012: 52013: 02014: 1420142015: 202016: 72017: 12018: 120182019: 52020: 12021: 12022: 020222023: 02024: 42025: 6666

NFIP claims by year of loss, Tom Green County, Texas

1978: $13419781979: $1,5021980: $2,7781981: $37,7451982: $61919821983: $01984: $01985: $01986: $019861987: $01988: $01989: $01990: $019901991: $01992: $2,5251993: $01994: $2,18719941995: $20,2141996: $34,6661997: $01998: $52,54419981999: $9162000: $02001: $6,9552002: $14,37920022003: $4,9982004: $02005: $02006: $020062007: $32,5062008: $02009: $4,4682010: $020102011: $94,6052012: $39,5522013: $02014: $122,12320142015: $697,6122016: $70,2172017: $16,8032018: $020182019: $183,2972020: $02021: $10,6022022: $020222023: $02024: $162,3462025: $4.9 million$4.9 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Tom Green County, Texas

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
2025 July Central TX Flooding63
Early summer storms17
Flooding5
Torrential rain3
Early summer severe storms2
Tropical Storm Erin2

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
7690156
7690349
7690448
7690531
769357
769346
769024
769063
769391
769581

118 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $5.9 million, contents $596,287, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone1,39639328.2%
All homes41,9245791.4%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.