Flood Claims Map

Texas

Flood insurance claims in Willacy County, Texas

FEMA records 522 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Willacy County, Texas, since 1979, with $5.0 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 1980, with 59. As of 3 August 2026, 9.7% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 14.7% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record522
Total paid$5.0 million
Claims with a payment312
Homes with NFIP policy9.7%
High-risk zone homes insured14.7%
Residential policies in force588

Claims by year of loss

1979: 1519791980: 591981: 41982: 131983: 119831984: 21985: 01986: 01987: 319871988: 211989: 01990: 11991: 519911992: 21993: 421994: 01995: 3819951996: 11997: 11998: 61999: 2919992000: 02001: 12002: 212003: 520032004: 12005: 12006: 12007: 520072008: 552009: 12010: 22011: 320112012: 02013: 02014: 02015: 3120152016: 22017: 02018: 72019: 3820192020: 482021: 52022: 12023: 120232024: 92025: 4159

NFIP claims by year of loss, Willacy County, Texas

1979: $21,82519791980: $408,5871981: $1,3841982: $17,8841983: $50619831984: $3201985: $01986: $01987: $1,53419871988: $4,0381989: $01990: $8611991: $7,47019911992: $3171993: $200,8961994: $01995: $131,47419951996: $2541997: $01998: $16,1781999: $23,72319992000: $02001: $02002: $197,0922003: $9,05920032004: $02005: $02006: $24,7422007: $61,52820072008: $359,1982009: $3502010: $4,4202011: $5,06720112012: $02013: $02014: $02015: $440,02620152016: $02017: $02018: $29,0292019: $1.1 million20192020: $430,4112021: $31,5702022: $218,0142023: $020232024: $17,1182025: $1.3 million$1.3 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Willacy County, Texas

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Hurricane Allen58
Hurricane Dolly51
Hurricane Hanna46
Flooding45
Thunderstorms4
Heavy rains3
Fall severe storms2
Torrential rain1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
78580305
7859886
7856966
7859433
7859013
785823
750821
781201
784081

257 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $4.2 million, contents $808,940, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone2,84441814.7%
All homes6,0825889.7%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.