Flood Claims Map

Virginia

Flood insurance claims in Pulaski County, Virginia

FEMA records 99 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Pulaski County, Virginia, since 1979, with $2.7 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2024, with 25. As of 3 August 2026, 0.5% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 14.4% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record99
Total paid$2.7 million
Claims with a payment82
Homes with NFIP policy0.5%
High-risk zone homes insured14.4%
Residential policies in force74

Claims by year of loss

1979: 119791980: 01981: 01982: 01983: 019831984: 01985: 01986: 01987: 019871988: 01989: 51990: 21991: 019911992: 61993: 51994: 11995: 1019951996: 71997: 11998: 11999: 019992000: 02001: 02002: 02003: 320032004: 02005: 02006: 02007: 020072008: 02009: 12010: 52011: 020112012: 02013: 42014: 02015: 620152016: 12017: 12018: 62019: 020192020: 82021: 02022: 02023: 020232024: 2525

NFIP claims by year of loss, Pulaski County, Virginia

1979: $019791980: $01981: $01982: $01983: $019831984: $01985: $01986: $01987: $019871988: $01989: $36,0111990: $1,6891991: $019911992: $27,3291993: $9,9141994: $1,7941995: $161,86019951996: $18,5041997: $01998: $5,7591999: $019992000: $02001: $02002: $02003: $5,83720032004: $02005: $02006: $02007: $020072008: $02009: $15,6852010: $25,4182011: $020112012: $02013: $29,0632014: $02015: $266,93220152016: $02017: $27,7732018: $98,2632019: $020192020: $91,2562021: $02022: $02023: $020232024: $1.9 million$1.9 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Pulaski County, Virginia

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Hurricane Helene25
Flooding6
Hurricane Michael5
Hurricane Eta2
Hurricane Florence1
October severe storms1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
2434734
2430128
2432416
240587
241416
240842
241322
242011
241431

82 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $2.4 million, contents $278,379, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone4446414.4%
All homes14,940740.5%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.