Flood Claims Map

Virginia

Flood insurance claims in Tazewell County, Virginia

FEMA records 481 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Tazewell County, Virginia, since 1978, with $7.6 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 1978, with 72. As of 3 August 2026, 0.7% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 31.6% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record481
Total paid$7.6 million
Claims with a payment398
Homes with NFIP policy0.7%
High-risk zone homes insured31.6%
Residential policies in force144

Claims by year of loss

1978: 7219781979: 61980: 261981: 21982: 319821983: 01984: 451985: 21986: 019861987: 41988: 01989: 11990: 019901991: 31992: 11993: 31994: 1019941995: 51996: 91997: 01998: 1219981999: 02000: 02001: 572002: 1320022003: 662004: 212005: 22006: 120062007: 12008: 02009: 92010: 520102011: 12012: 52013: 62014: 020142015: 152016: 02017: 02018: 120182019: 12020: 242021: 22022: 520222023: 42024: 142025: 2472

NFIP claims by year of loss, Tazewell County, Virginia

1978: $189,23619781979: $5,5001980: $154,5301981: $9351982: $16,22519821983: $01984: $170,6071985: $1,5931986: $019861987: $10,0611988: $01989: $5,4671990: $019901991: $3,3201992: $01993: $01994: $30,89719941995: $1,8511996: $26,7761997: $01998: $51,95419981999: $02000: $02001: $1.0 million2002: $147,51720022003: $891,0332004: $260,3292005: $02006: $020062007: $02008: $02009: $284,4662010: $50,49120102011: $28,6812012: $18,8402013: $27,2992014: $020142015: $513,7282016: $02017: $02018: $1,45920182019: $02020: $1.0 million2021: $9,5042022: $59,09620222023: $262,3652024: $321,8722025: $2.0 million$2.0 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Tazewell County, Virginia

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Flooding50
Hurricane Helene13
Virginia Flash Flooding4
Heavy rains1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
24641157
24605131
2463949
2463028
2460928
2461221
2465121
2463510
2461310
246025

259 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $6.5 million, contents $1.2 million, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone37011731.6%
All homes19,8811440.7%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.