Flood Claims Map

Vermont

Flood insurance claims in Washington County, Vermont

FEMA records 1,234 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Washington County, Vermont, since 1978, with $49.8 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2011, with 453. As of 3 August 2026, 2.3% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 37.8% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record1,234
Total paid$49.8 million
Claims with a payment991
Homes with NFIP policy2.3%
High-risk zone homes insured37.8%
Residential policies in force557

Claims by year of loss

1978: 1819781979: 81980: 131981: 281982: 619821983: 81984: 211985: 01986: 419861987: 51988: 01989: 101990: 219901991: 01992: 721993: 21994: 119941995: 31996: 101997: 31998: 1519981999: 02000: 202001: 02002: 020022003: 02004: 12005: 22006: 120062007: 222008: 32009: 02010: 220102011: 4532012: 02013: 52014: 220142015: 282016: 12017: 22018: 120182019: 82020: 02021: 12022: 020222023: 3402024: 113453

NFIP claims by year of loss, Washington County, Vermont

1978: $24,61719781979: $4,0031980: $16,6631981: $83,8821982: $2,20219821983: $41,2681984: $98,3261985: $01986: $1,53319861987: $3,7601988: $01989: $6,4461990: $019901991: $01992: $1.5 million1993: $01994: $019941995: $39,8271996: $55,2811997: $9,6091998: $308,77319981999: $02000: $307,4092001: $02002: $020022003: $02004: $02005: $8,1052006: $9,52120062007: $141,9862008: $40,7142009: $02010: $020102011: $18.8 million2012: $02013: $12,8892014: $17,33820142015: $291,9982016: $02017: $02018: $1,18020182019: $38,9182020: $02021: $02022: $020222023: $23.4 million2024: $4.6 million$23.4 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Washington County, Vermont

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Vermont/New York Flooding310
Hurricane Irene223
Flooding114
December Nor'easter26

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
05602427
05641384
05676184
0566356
0566736
0566033
0567328
0567416
0563312
0565811

1,068 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $43.7 million, contents $6.0 million, increased cost of compliance $60,000.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone1,04739637.8%
All homes23,9055572.3%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.