Flood Claims Map

Georgia

Flood insurance claims in Whitfield County, Georgia

FEMA records 93 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Whitfield County, Georgia, since 1982, with $5.2 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2003, with 24. As of 3 August 2026, 0.4% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 18.9% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record93
Total paid$5.2 million
Claims with a payment68
Homes with NFIP policy0.4%
High-risk zone homes insured18.9%
Residential policies in force116

Claims by year of loss

1982: 119821983: 01984: 21985: 01986: 019861987: 01988: 11989: 11990: 819901991: 01992: 01993: 01994: 1319941995: 31996: 01997: 11998: 019981999: 02000: 02001: 02002: 020022003: 242004: 42005: 12006: 020062007: 02008: 02009: 62010: 220102011: 02012: 02013: 22014: 220142015: 32016: 02017: 02018: 220182019: 02020: 72021: 12022: 020222023: 02024: 924

NFIP claims by year of loss, Whitfield County, Georgia

1982: $1,70219821983: $01984: $40,7841985: $01986: $019861987: $01988: $33,0051989: $01990: $407,01919901991: $01992: $01993: $01994: $118,07419941995: $31,9681996: $01997: $22,7101998: $019981999: $02000: $02001: $02002: $020022003: $192,2122004: $16,5792005: $02006: $020062007: $02008: $02009: $24,6152010: $020102011: $02012: $02013: $02014: $500,29420142015: $17,9462016: $02017: $02018: $18,01620182019: $02020: $1.2 million2021: $2,5752022: $020222023: $02024: $2.5 million$2.5 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Whitfield County, Georgia

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Tropical Storm Ivan4
Late summer storms2
Early winter storms2

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
3072149
3072033
307407
307222
307101
307551

50 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $2.8 million, contents $2.3 million, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone5149718.9%
All homes31,6101160.4%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.