Flood Claims Map

Iowa

Flood insurance claims in Clay County, Iowa

FEMA records 78 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Clay County, Iowa, since 1979, with $5.5 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2024, with 59. As of 3 August 2026, 1.8% of homes here had an NFIP policy.

NFIP claims on record78
Total paid$5.5 million
Claims with a payment63
Homes with NFIP policy1.8%
High-risk zone homes insuredn/a
Residential policies in force133

Claims by year of loss

1979: 119791980: 01981: 01982: 01983: 019831984: 01985: 01986: 01987: 019871988: 01989: 01990: 01991: 019911992: 01993: 31994: 01995: 019951996: 01997: 01998: 01999: 019992000: 02001: 12002: 02003: 020032004: 22005: 02006: 02007: 120072008: 02009: 02010: 22011: 120112012: 02013: 02014: 32015: 020152016: 02017: 02018: 52019: 020192020: 02021: 02022: 02023: 020232024: 5959

NFIP claims by year of loss, Clay County, Iowa

1979: $3,37119791980: $01981: $01982: $01983: $019831984: $01985: $01986: $01987: $019871988: $01989: $01990: $01991: $019911992: $01993: $8,9051994: $01995: $019951996: $01997: $01998: $01999: $019992000: $02001: $02002: $02003: $020032004: $2,6272005: $02006: $02007: $7,26620072008: $02009: $02010: $4872011: $020112012: $02013: $02014: $5,0012015: $020152016: $02017: $02018: $10,0292019: $020192020: $02021: $02022: $02023: $020232024: $5.4 million$5.4 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Clay County, Iowa

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
June Midwest Flooding56
Midwest Flooding2
Iowa Flooding2
Late spring storms1
Tropical Storm Erin1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
5130176
513331
513381

67 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $5.2 million, contents $277,710, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone0120n/a
All homes7,3771331.8%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.