Flood Claims Map

Iowa

Flood insurance claims in Mills County, Iowa

FEMA records 121 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Mills County, Iowa, since 1984, with $6.2 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2019, with 31. As of 3 August 2026, 0.5% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 3.5% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record121
Total paid$6.2 million
Claims with a payment92
Homes with NFIP policy0.5%
High-risk zone homes insured3.5%
Residential policies in force44

Claims by year of loss

1984: 719841985: 01986: 01987: 1919871988: 01989: 01990: 219901991: 01992: 01993: 1519931994: 01995: 11996: 219961997: 21998: 81999: 519992000: 02001: 02002: 020022003: 02004: 02005: 020052006: 02007: 42008: 420082009: 02010: 12011: 1820112012: 02013: 02014: 020142015: 12016: 02017: 020172018: 12019: 3131

NFIP claims by year of loss, Mills County, Iowa

1984: $41,58119841985: $01986: $01987: $62,31119871988: $01989: $01990: $4,72019901991: $01992: $01993: $113,76819931994: $01995: $01996: $2,72519961997: $3,9651998: $26,5551999: $48,38219992000: $02001: $02002: $020022003: $02004: $02005: $020052006: $02007: $19,8492008: $17,29420082009: $02010: $02011: $292,88220112012: $02013: $02014: $020142015: $02016: $02017: $020172018: $02019: $5.5 million$5.5 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Mills County, Iowa

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
March 2019 Midwest Flooding28
Late spring storms17
Midwest Flooding13
Flooding2

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
5156157
5153422
5153314
5154014
515037
515513
515712

54 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $4.4 million, contents $1.8 million, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone372133.5%
All homes8,292440.5%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.