Flood Claims Map

Indiana

Flood insurance claims in Delaware County, Indiana

FEMA records 302 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Delaware County, Indiana, since 1979, with $3.8 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2026, with 59. As of 3 August 2026, 0.7% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 24.2% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record302
Total paid$3.8 million
Claims with a payment218
Homes with NFIP policy0.7%
High-risk zone homes insured24.2%
Residential policies in force323

Claims by year of loss

1979: 119791980: 71981: 51982: 21983: 119831984: 01985: 51986: 01987: 819871988: 11989: 71990: 181991: 119911992: 181993: 141994: 21995: 119951996: 31997: 01998: 11999: 019992000: 02001: 02002: 82003: 3720032004: 02005: 142006: 12007: 220072008: 22009: 02010: 12011: 3220112012: 02013: 152014: 22015: 1520152016: 42017: 22018: 12019: 620192020: 22021: 02022: 22023: 020232024: 12025: 12026: 5959

NFIP claims by year of loss, Delaware County, Indiana

1979: $14,94419791980: $12,9021981: $2,3541982: $14,6321983: $019831984: $01985: $45,0811986: $01987: $58,77619871988: $01989: $41,6781990: $116,7301991: $76119911992: $170,2311993: $130,3741994: $2,1601995: $019951996: $25,4911997: $01998: $01999: $019992000: $02001: $02002: $7,1652003: $579,95620032004: $02005: $118,7852006: $02007: $7,50320072008: $22,8092009: $02010: $02011: $545,48320112012: $02013: $257,1082014: $10,2802015: $264,12620152016: $47,9142017: $38,3022018: $8,5982019: $43,51620192020: $02021: $02022: $02023: $020232024: $6,7442025: $02026: $1.2 million$1.2 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Delaware County, Indiana

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
2026-08-Indiana-Flooding56
Flooding20
Central U.S. April Flooding1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
47302126
4730461
4730336
4732023
4733821
4738318
473968
473346
473422
473361

207 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $3.5 million, contents $349,926, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone1,12627224.2%
All homes44,3753230.7%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.