Flood Claims Map

Kentucky

Flood insurance claims in Christian County, Kentucky

FEMA records 978 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Christian County, Kentucky, since 1978, with $21.4 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 1997, with 156. As of 3 August 2026, 1.3% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 45.7% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record978
Total paid$21.4 million
Claims with a payment853
Homes with NFIP policy1.3%
High-risk zone homes insured45.7%
Residential policies in force327

Claims by year of loss

1978: 9319781979: 1281980: 31981: 01982: 119821983: 61984: 671985: 01986: 019861987: 21988: 251989: 571990: 6919901991: 51992: 01993: 01994: 019941995: 81996: 01997: 1561998: 5819981999: 12000: 02001: 102002: 120022003: 02004: 02005: 1102006: 1220062007: 22008: 42009: 12010: 2820102011: 142012: 02013: 12014: 020142015: 22016: 102017: 12018: 520182019: 22020: 12021: 152022: 220222023: 12024: 12025: 76156

NFIP claims by year of loss, Christian County, Kentucky

1978: $834,26719781979: $459,1051980: $4051981: $01982: $92919821983: $13,1581984: $414,8871985: $01986: $019861987: $01988: $169,0161989: $309,4221990: $338,46819901991: $3,3381992: $01993: $01994: $019941995: $9,3671996: $01997: $6.0 million1998: $329,72219981999: $02000: $02001: $13,3322002: $020022003: $02004: $02005: $7.3 million2006: $53,05620062007: $02008: $16,7692009: $02010: $278,87120102011: $60,3912012: $02013: $3,7082014: $020142015: $12,2772016: $150,2232017: $1,9862018: $21,42620182019: $02020: $7,9322021: $323,9532022: $6,62120222023: $19,1482024: $13,4662025: $4.1 million$7.3 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Christian County, Kentucky

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Flooding319
Not a named storm93
Central U.S. April Flooding62
February Kentucky Flooding14
Mid-spring storms13
Early winter storms1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
42240965
4226210
422412
422661

568 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $16.7 million, contents $4.6 million, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone61928345.7%
All homes24,9033271.3%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.