Flood Claims Map

Kentucky

Flood insurance claims in Henderson County, Kentucky

FEMA records 380 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Henderson County, Kentucky, since 1979, with $6.3 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2005, with 57. As of 3 August 2026, 1.4% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 20.7% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record380
Total paid$6.3 million
Claims with a payment329
Homes with NFIP policy1.4%
High-risk zone homes insured20.7%
Residential policies in force250

Claims by year of loss

1979: 119791980: 01981: 31982: 21983: 1619831984: 31985: 21986: 01987: 019871988: 01989: 11990: 01991: 019911992: 01993: 01994: 01995: 719951996: 61997: 461998: 41999: 019992000: 72001: 62002: 02003: 020032004: 02005: 572006: 462007: 220072008: 372009: 12010: 02011: 4320112012: 12013: 02014: 12015: 620152016: 22017: 02018: 382019: 220192020: 12021: 02022: 02023: 020232024: 12025: 3857

NFIP claims by year of loss, Henderson County, Kentucky

1979: $019791980: $01981: $3,3951982: $7,6501983: $125,43419831984: $6,1071985: $3,9601986: $01987: $019871988: $01989: $01990: $01991: $019911992: $01993: $01994: $01995: $43,83119951996: $75,2561997: $416,0331998: $21,0741999: $019992000: $37,4942001: $2,5262002: $02003: $020032004: $02005: $1.4 million2006: $782,1022007: $020072008: $395,5762009: $5242010: $02011: $451,64520112012: $02013: $02014: $5,8902015: $24,78120152016: $02017: $02018: $783,5132019: $22,52320192020: $4,1632021: $02022: $02023: $020232024: $25,4532025: $1.7 million$1.7 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Henderson County, Kentucky

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Flooding44
Mid-spring storms41
Central U.S. April Flooding37
March storm30
Not a named storm1
February Kentucky Flooding1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
42420246
42451123
424588
424062
424191

358 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $5.4 million, contents $856,308, increased cost of compliance $55,670.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone1,13923620.7%
All homes17,4322501.4%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.