Flood Claims Map

Kentucky

Flood insurance claims in Martin County, Kentucky

FEMA records 462 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Martin County, Kentucky, since 1978, with $6.6 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 1984, with 125. As of 3 August 2026, 4.9% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 17.0% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record462
Total paid$6.6 million
Claims with a payment377
Homes with NFIP policy4.9%
High-risk zone homes insured17.0%
Residential policies in force200

Claims by year of loss

1978: 3719781979: 01980: 241981: 21982: 619821983: 01984: 1251985: 01986: 319861987: 11988: 01989: 41990: 019901991: 101992: 01993: 01994: 519941995: 01996: 21997: 21998: 119981999: 02000: 02001: 02002: 920022003: 262004: 542005: 342006: 020062007: 12008: 02009: 12010: 020102011: 42012: 32013: 12014: 820142015: 52016: 22017: 02018: 020182019: 72020: 22021: 322022: 120222023: 12024: 12025: 48125

NFIP claims by year of loss, Martin County, Kentucky

1978: $85,86919781979: $01980: $112,7701981: $1,3471982: $31,07119821983: $01984: $1.1 million1985: $01986: $35,42519861987: $2471988: $01989: $10,4211990: $019901991: $26,0911992: $01993: $01994: $22,61119941995: $01996: $7,3271997: $11,1801998: $019981999: $02000: $02001: $02002: $28,98220022003: $290,3672004: $1.1 million2005: $389,2002006: $020062007: $14,7302008: $02009: $02010: $020102011: $72,4422012: $02013: $02014: $108,94420142015: $13,1812016: $02017: $02018: $020182019: $204,0972020: $02021: $856,8912022: $14,07020222023: $02024: $43,1312025: $1.9 million$1.9 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Martin County, Kentucky

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Flooding123
Heavy rains52
February Kentucky Flooding38
Not a named storm35
Central U.S. April Flooding8
Mid-spring storms3
Late July Flooding1
Storm1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
41224181
4123185
4126753
4120341
4125041
4126218
412147
412301
416491

118 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $5.0 million, contents $1.6 million, increased cost of compliance $30,000.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone91215517.0%
All homes4,0412004.9%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.