Flood Claims Map

Kentucky

Flood insurance claims in Perry County, Kentucky

FEMA records 594 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Perry County, Kentucky, since 1978, with $10.0 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 1984, with 278. As of 3 August 2026, 1.9% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 15.7% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record594
Total paid$10.0 million
Claims with a payment492
Homes with NFIP policy1.9%
High-risk zone homes insured15.7%
Residential policies in force235

Claims by year of loss

1978: 519781979: 11980: 11981: 51982: 119821983: 01984: 2781985: 01986: 019861987: 01988: 01989: 741990: 019901991: 31992: 11993: 01994: 519941995: 01996: 01997: 91998: 1919981999: 02000: 02001: 32002: 520022003: 262004: 52005: 02006: 020062007: 12008: 02009: 52010: 120102011: 32012: 02013: 72014: 120142015: 62016: 02017: 02018: 220182019: 02020: 82021: 92022: 4820222023: 12024: 02025: 61278

NFIP claims by year of loss, Perry County, Kentucky

1978: $12,92419781979: $01980: $01981: $6,3291982: $019821983: $01984: $2.8 million1985: $01986: $019861987: $01988: $01989: $566,6501990: $019901991: $4,2331992: $01993: $01994: $22,96119941995: $01996: $01997: $42,2321998: $303,50619981999: $02000: $02001: $7,1032002: $13,19020022003: $479,3172004: $12,8252005: $02006: $020062007: $9632008: $02009: $19,7362010: $020102011: $11,4602012: $02013: $365,0902014: $020142015: $39,9802016: $02017: $02018: $2,71420182019: $02020: $67,8012021: $104,9062022: $3.1 million20222023: $02024: $02025: $2.0 million$3.1 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Perry County, Kentucky

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Flooding347
February Kentucky Flooding59
Late July Flooding48
Heavy rains5
Not a named storm2
Storm2

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
41701424
4170224
4172720
4177313
4172212
4172310
4175110
413398
417747
417546

479 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $7.4 million, contents $2.6 million, increased cost of compliance $18,700.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone1,43122415.7%
All homes12,0782351.9%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.