Flood Claims Map

Kentucky

Flood insurance claims in Warren County, Kentucky

FEMA records 124 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Warren County, Kentucky, since 1978, with $2.4 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2010, with 26. As of 3 August 2026, 0.3% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 29.3% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record124
Total paid$2.4 million
Claims with a payment107
Homes with NFIP policy0.3%
High-risk zone homes insured29.3%
Residential policies in force120

Claims by year of loss

1978: 419781979: 21980: 01981: 21982: 619821983: 11984: 51985: 01986: 019861987: 01988: 11989: 61990: 119901991: 01992: 01993: 01994: 019941995: 01996: 01997: 11998: 2119981999: 12000: 02001: 02002: 420022003: 02004: 02005: 02006: 020062007: 02008: 02009: 12010: 2620102011: 42012: 12013: 02014: 120142015: 22016: 32017: 42018: 020182019: 12020: 02021: 122022: 020222023: 02024: 12025: 1326

NFIP claims by year of loss, Warren County, Kentucky

1978: $9,36119781979: $5,3121980: $01981: $01982: $8,46019821983: $1,2071984: $27,6311985: $01986: $019861987: $01988: $1,3941989: $16,6491990: $1,27419901991: $01992: $01993: $01994: $019941995: $01996: $01997: $3,6021998: $217,20219981999: $1,8672000: $02001: $02002: $17,10520022003: $02004: $02005: $02006: $020062007: $02008: $02009: $1,6712010: $579,37420102011: $21,4282012: $02013: $02014: $9,65320142015: $2,1852016: $4,8252017: $33,6182018: $020182019: $1,9432020: $02021: $407,5432022: $020222023: $02024: $16,3412025: $1.0 million$1.0 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Warren County, Kentucky

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Central U.S. April Flooding9
Flooding7
February Kentucky Flooding4
Not a named storm3
Mid-spring storms2

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
4210159
4210439
4210315
422745
421713
421702
421221

59 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $2.1 million, contents $301,199, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone1915629.3%
All homes40,1551200.3%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.