Flood Claims Map

Maine

Flood insurance claims in Lincoln County, Maine

FEMA records 149 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Lincoln County, Maine, since 1978, with $3.6 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2024, with 58. As of 3 August 2026, 1.6% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 40.3% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record149
Total paid$3.6 million
Claims with a payment105
Homes with NFIP policy1.6%
High-risk zone homes insured40.3%
Residential policies in force321

Claims by year of loss

1978: 1519781979: 01980: 31981: 21982: 019821983: 01984: 01985: 01986: 919861987: 41988: 01989: 01990: 419901991: 71992: 21993: 01994: 019941995: 01996: 01997: 61998: 119981999: 02000: 22001: 22002: 120022003: 12004: 02005: 32006: 020062007: 62008: 12009: 12010: 420102011: 12012: 02013: 02014: 120142015: 12016: 12017: 02018: 520182019: 02020: 02021: 02022: 620222023: 22024: 5858

NFIP claims by year of loss, Lincoln County, Maine

1978: $142,03319781979: $01980: $1,2001981: $01982: $019821983: $01984: $01985: $01986: $30,40819861987: $17,5221988: $01989: $01990: $23,61419901991: $64,1821992: $18,2681993: $01994: $019941995: $01996: $01997: $95,3781998: $3,43619981999: $02000: $15,3442001: $1,0802002: $020022003: $02004: $02005: $6192006: $020062007: $26,0582008: $7,4272009: $02010: $4,92720102011: $02012: $02013: $02014: $92,11120142015: $02016: $02017: $02018: $456,24620182019: $02020: $02021: $02022: $160,64720222023: $20,8112024: $2.4 million$2.4 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Lincoln County, Maine

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
April 2007 Nor'easter5
The "Halloween" Storm4
Flooding2
December Nor'easter1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
0453839
0454418
0455416
0457615
045689
045439
048527
045416
045376
045393

91 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $3.4 million, contents $211,114, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone39215840.3%
All homes19,6343211.6%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.