Flood Claims Map

Maine

Flood insurance claims in Somerset County, Maine

FEMA records 138 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Somerset County, Maine, since 1978, with $2.0 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 1987, with 44. As of 3 August 2026, 0.6% of homes here had an NFIP policy.

NFIP claims on record138
Total paid$2.0 million
Claims with a payment95
Homes with NFIP policy0.6%
High-risk zone homes insuredn/a
Residential policies in force144

Claims by year of loss

1978: 519781979: 51980: 11981: 01982: 119821983: 41984: 101985: 01986: 819861987: 441988: 11989: 11990: 119901991: 11992: 11993: 21994: 119941995: 01996: 81997: 01998: 019981999: 02000: 02001: 02002: 020022003: 02004: 02005: 42006: 020062007: 02008: 22009: 12010: 020102011: 02012: 02013: 02014: 020142015: 02016: 02017: 02018: 220182019: 02020: 02021: 02022: 020222023: 3544

NFIP claims by year of loss, Somerset County, Maine

1978: $6,29519781979: $3,9581980: $4381981: $01982: $2,75119821983: $4,0881984: $12,6351985: $01986: $9,87319861987: $617,7241988: $8,5451989: $01990: $019901991: $01992: $01993: $1,6941994: $9,01519941995: $01996: $7,8751997: $01998: $019981999: $02000: $02001: $02002: $020022003: $02004: $02005: $16,5782006: $020062007: $02008: $02009: $02010: $020102011: $02012: $02013: $02014: $020142015: $02016: $02017: $02018: $2,42320182019: $02020: $02021: $02022: $020222023: $1.3 million$1.3 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Somerset County, Maine

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Flooding43
December Nor'easter34

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
0493725
0495724
0497621
0495814
0496711
0491111
049435
049204
049504
049713

54 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $1.8 million, contents $202,188, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone0122n/a
All homes24,7961440.6%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.