Flood Claims Map

Missouri

Flood insurance claims in Atchison County, Missouri

FEMA records 146 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Atchison County, Missouri, since 1982, with $5.0 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 1993, with 53. As of 3 August 2026, 0.2% of homes here had an NFIP policy.

NFIP claims on record146
Total paid$5.0 million
Claims with a payment112
Homes with NFIP policy0.2%
High-risk zone homes insuredn/a
Residential policies in force7

Claims by year of loss

1982: 119821983: 01984: 01985: 019851986: 01987: 21988: 019881989: 11990: 01991: 019911992: 01993: 531994: 019941995: 01996: 01997: 019971998: 01999: 02000: 020002001: 02002: 02003: 020032004: 02005: 02006: 020062007: 42008: 122009: 020092010: 22011: 472012: 020122013: 12014: 12015: 120152016: 02017: 02018: 020182019: 2153

NFIP claims by year of loss, Atchison County, Missouri

1982: $82319821983: $01984: $01985: $019851986: $01987: $5,8451988: $019881989: $7001990: $01991: $019911992: $01993: $483,0751994: $019941995: $01996: $01997: $019971998: $01999: $02000: $020002001: $02002: $02003: $020032004: $02005: $02006: $020062007: $56,8422008: $63,2652009: $020092010: $38,7142011: $2.0 million2012: $020122013: $02014: $1,0472015: $1,51920152016: $02017: $02018: $020182019: $2.3 million$2.3 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Atchison County, Missouri

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Midwest Flooding53
Late spring storms47

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
6444650
6448245
6449627
6449120
644353
644981

138 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $3.9 million, contents $799,093, increased cost of compliance $265,021.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone06n/a
All homes3,68870.2%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.