Flood Claims Map

New Mexico

Flood insurance claims in Lincoln County, New Mexico

FEMA records 269 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Lincoln County, New Mexico, since 1978, with $17.1 million paid in total. The most claims in one year was 88, in 2024 and 2025. As of 3 August 2026, 2.1% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 41.4% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record269
Total paid$17.1 million
Claims with a payment211
Homes with NFIP policy2.1%
High-risk zone homes insured41.4%
Residential policies in force267

Claims by year of loss

1978: 219781979: 11980: 01981: 11982: 019821983: 11984: 51985: 31986: 419861987: 01988: 01989: 01990: 019901991: 01992: 01993: 01994: 019941995: 01996: 01997: 01998: 019981999: 12000: 02001: 02002: 020022003: 02004: 02005: 02006: 220062007: 02008: 502009: 02010: 020102011: 02012: 22013: 42014: 120142015: 02016: 02017: 02018: 120182019: 02020: 02021: 152022: 020222023: 02024: 882025: 8888

NFIP claims by year of loss, Lincoln County, New Mexico

1978: $1,95519781979: $1801980: $01981: $4601982: $019821983: $20,8381984: $29,1551985: $01986: $63719861987: $01988: $01989: $01990: $019901991: $01992: $01993: $01994: $019941995: $01996: $01997: $01998: $019981999: $1,7762000: $02001: $02002: $020022003: $02004: $02005: $02006: $9,09920062007: $02008: $2.1 million2009: $02010: $020102011: $02012: $6,9382013: $8,4302014: $020142015: $02016: $02017: $02018: $020182019: $02020: $02021: $60,3532022: $020222023: $02024: $6.9 million2025: $7.9 million$7.9 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Lincoln County, New Mexico

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
2025 July NM Flooding66

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
88345234
8834618
883126
883554
883244
883483

140 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $15.1 million, contents $2.0 million, increased cost of compliance $81,114.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone37715641.4%
All homes12,7882672.1%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.