Flood Claims Map

Oregon

Flood insurance claims in Douglas County, Oregon

FEMA records 300 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Douglas County, Oregon, since 1978, with $3.9 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 1996, with 81. As of 3 August 2026, 1.8% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 19.9% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record300
Total paid$3.9 million
Claims with a payment212
Homes with NFIP policy1.8%
High-risk zone homes insured19.9%
Residential policies in force883

Claims by year of loss

1978: 119781979: 11980: 41981: 541982: 519821983: 371984: 11985: 11986: 119861987: 01988: 11989: 01990: 019901991: 01992: 01993: 11994: 019941995: 31996: 811997: 21998: 219981999: 42000: 02001: 12002: 020022003: 42004: 02005: 242006: 320062007: 02008: 12009: 02010: 020102011: 02012: 32013: 02014: 020142015: 72016: 02017: 02018: 020182019: 02020: 02021: 12022: 020222023: 32024: 12025: 5381

NFIP claims by year of loss, Douglas County, Oregon

1978: $019781979: $01980: $1,7601981: $127,4561982: $019821983: $81,8281984: $01985: $01986: $1,59719861987: $01988: $4231989: $01990: $019901991: $01992: $01993: $01994: $019941995: $8831996: $895,1211997: $19,4951998: $1,13619981999: $02000: $02001: $02002: $020022003: $72,1642004: $02005: $477,5852006: $15,47820062007: $02008: $1,6002009: $02010: $020102011: $02012: $67,0752013: $02014: $020142015: $37,1972016: $02017: $02018: $020182019: $02020: $02021: $7,1582022: $020222023: $62,0452024: $13,9002025: $2.0 million$2.0 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Douglas County, Oregon

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Flooding64

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
9747175
9747060
9745745
9743544
9749620
9747312
974679
974628
974415
974173

235 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $3.6 million, contents $239,758, increased cost of compliance $30,000.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone3,87177219.9%
All homes47,8348831.8%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.