Flood Claims Map

South Carolina

Flood insurance claims in Orangeburg County, South Carolina

FEMA records 122 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Orangeburg County, South Carolina, since 1979, with $3.5 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2015, with 41. As of 3 August 2026, 0.5% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 20.6% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record122
Total paid$3.5 million
Claims with a payment92
Homes with NFIP policy0.5%
High-risk zone homes insured20.6%
Residential policies in force187

Claims by year of loss

1979: 919791980: 41981: 31982: 01983: 119831984: 01985: 01986: 01987: 019871988: 01989: 21990: 01991: 019911992: 01993: 01994: 01995: 119951996: 01997: 01998: 21999: 019992000: 02001: 02002: 02003: 420032004: 12005: 02006: 02007: 020072008: 02009: 02010: 02011: 020112012: 02013: 12014: 22015: 4120152016: 132017: 22018: 32019: 120192020: 12021: 22022: 12023: 420232024: 2441

NFIP claims by year of loss, Orangeburg County, South Carolina

1979: $8,96019791980: $3,2951981: $01982: $01983: $8,75019831984: $01985: $01986: $01987: $019871988: $01989: $01990: $01991: $019911992: $01993: $01994: $01995: $019951996: $01997: $01998: $23,7421999: $019992000: $02001: $02002: $02003: $313,48920032004: $36,7312005: $02006: $02007: $020072008: $02009: $02010: $02011: $020112012: $02013: $1,9272014: $118,1042015: $686,99620152016: $377,6602017: $5,5712018: $02019: $3,35620192020: $02021: $30,0142022: $24,1752023: $98,64020232024: $1.7 million$1.7 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Orangeburg County, South Carolina

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
October severe storms41
Hurricane Matthew13
Hurricane Idalia4
Hurricane Irma2
Hurricane Hugo2
Hurricane Milton1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
2911539
2905921
2904812
2911611
290389
294327
290396
291185
291634
291123

65 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $2.8 million, contents $644,822, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone57711920.6%
All homes38,1811870.5%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.