Flood Claims Map

South Carolina

Flood insurance claims in Pickens County, South Carolina

FEMA records 63 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Pickens County, South Carolina, since 1979, with $1.7 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2024, with 13. As of 3 August 2026, 0.3% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 27.5% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record63
Total paid$1.7 million
Claims with a payment53
Homes with NFIP policy0.3%
High-risk zone homes insured27.5%
Residential policies in force128

Claims by year of loss

1979: 119791980: 01981: 01982: 01983: 019831984: 01985: 01986: 01987: 019871988: 01989: 51990: 11991: 019911992: 01993: 01994: 41995: 419951996: 01997: 01998: 31999: 019992000: 02001: 02002: 02003: 320032004: 72005: 32006: 02007: 020072008: 12009: 02010: 02011: 020112012: 02013: 52014: 12015: 320152016: 12017: 02018: 12019: 120192020: 42021: 12022: 02023: 120232024: 1313

NFIP claims by year of loss, Pickens County, South Carolina

1979: $53019791980: $01981: $01982: $01983: $019831984: $01985: $01986: $01987: $019871988: $01989: $58,8861990: $4,3291991: $019911992: $01993: $01994: $44,6361995: $50,01719951996: $01997: $01998: $18,5731999: $019992000: $02001: $02002: $02003: $12,74220032004: $192,4962005: $74,3422006: $02007: $020072008: $10,5352009: $02010: $02011: $020112012: $02013: $4,6642014: $1,5942015: $020152016: $02017: $02018: $02019: $2,61520192020: $136,6142021: $4,6312022: $02023: $8,20520232024: $1.0 million$1.0 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Pickens County, South Carolina

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Hurricane Helene13
Hurricane Hugo5
October severe storms3
Hurricane Cindy3

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
2964215
2964012
2963110
296719
296617
296353
296573
296301
296851
296411

33 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $1.5 million, contents $185,151, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone1825027.5%
All homes48,1901280.3%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.