Flood Claims Map

Tennessee

Flood insurance claims in Dyer County, Tennessee

FEMA records 297 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Dyer County, Tennessee, since 1978, with $7.3 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2011, with 86. As of 3 August 2026, 1.2% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 18.5% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record297
Total paid$7.3 million
Claims with a payment258
Homes with NFIP policy1.2%
High-risk zone homes insured18.5%
Residential policies in force179

Claims by year of loss

1978: 419781979: 11980: 01981: 31982: 019821983: 01984: 01985: 01986: 019861987: 01988: 01989: 01990: 219901991: 01992: 11993: 01994: 019941995: 01996: 01997: 341998: 619981999: 02000: 02001: 132002: 220022003: 52004: 02005: 02006: 020062007: 02008: 02009: 12010: 7920102011: 862012: 12013: 02014: 020142015: 02016: 92017: 12018: 020182019: 32020: 12021: 02022: 020222023: 02024: 02025: 4586

NFIP claims by year of loss, Dyer County, Tennessee

1978: $7,50019781979: $4,7661980: $01981: $23,1271982: $019821983: $01984: $01985: $01986: $019861987: $01988: $01989: $01990: $11,61319901991: $01992: $6,2031993: $01994: $019941995: $01996: $01997: $317,0121998: $10,56919981999: $02000: $02001: $78,6572002: $3,66120022003: $24,3892004: $02005: $02006: $020062007: $02008: $02009: $21,3042010: $1.9 million20102011: $1.9 million2012: $02013: $02014: $020142015: $02016: $85,5502017: $11,1612018: $020182019: $90,2842020: $02021: $02022: $020222023: $02024: $02025: $2.8 million$2.8 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Dyer County, Tennessee

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Mid-spring storms85
Late spring storms76
Central U.S. April Flooding32
Flooding26
Late winter severe storms4

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
38024160
3800755
3803050
3808026
382404
380471
380591

254 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $6.5 million, contents $770,316, increased cost of compliance $0.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone76214118.5%
All homes15,2831791.2%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.