Flood Claims Map

Tennessee

Flood insurance claims in Hamilton County, Tennessee

FEMA records 1,748 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Hamilton County, Tennessee, since 1978, with $30.3 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2003, with 304. As of 3 August 2026, 1.0% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 22.4% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record1,748
Total paid$30.3 million
Claims with a payment1,446
Homes with NFIP policy1.0%
High-risk zone homes insured22.4%
Residential policies in force1,269

Claims by year of loss

1978: 2019781979: 321980: 851981: 21982: 3019821983: 101984: 391985: 31986: 119861987: 41988: 151989: 61990: 12919901991: 31992: 31993: 21994: 21419941995: 711996: 571997: 101998: 1619981999: 122000: 182001: 42002: 820022003: 3042004: 702005: 42006: 020062007: 62008: 12009: 2272010: 720102011: 302012: 342013: 442014: 220142015: 482016: 22017: 62018: 2920182019: 92020: 542021: 82022: 420222023: 02024: 42025: 61304

NFIP claims by year of loss, Hamilton County, Tennessee

1978: $39,41819781979: $90,5231980: $139,3811981: $2,9331982: $101,08919821983: $48,0711984: $275,3081985: $9,6741986: $30019861987: $9001988: $25,9551989: $36,2431990: $1.6 million19901991: $3,8501992: $5091993: $6,0471994: $1.6 million19941995: $480,6491996: $573,2401997: $90,3261998: $104,18819981999: $100,2192000: $204,9362001: $11,7642002: $30,48820022003: $9.2 million2004: $1.1 million2005: $10,1012006: $020062007: $29,5962008: $02009: $7.1 million2010: $45,47220102011: $272,8002012: $976,7252013: $644,1402014: $9,96820142015: $651,1122016: $14,3572017: $30,0682018: $520,86020182019: $55,9592020: $701,4702021: $64,6282022: $108,86620222023: $02024: $112,7272025: $3.2 million$9.2 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Hamilton County, Tennessee

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Heavy rains282
Early winter storms36
Flooding17
Mid-spring storms3
Hurricane Zeta2

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
37412707
37421216
37415147
37343146
37411121
3737976
3741966
3740453
3740544
3740744

1,153 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $25.2 million, contents $4.9 million, increased cost of compliance $192,823.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone3,78984922.4%
All homes128,9071,2691.0%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.