Flood Claims Map

Tennessee

Flood insurance claims in Montgomery County, Tennessee

FEMA records 313 National Flood Insurance Program claims in Montgomery County, Tennessee, since 1978, with $11.0 million paid in total. The year with the most claims was 2010, with 117. As of 3 August 2026, 0.4% of homes here had an NFIP policy, and 52.9% of homes in the high-risk flood zone did.

NFIP claims on record313
Total paid$11.0 million
Claims with a payment247
Homes with NFIP policy0.4%
High-risk zone homes insured52.9%
Residential policies in force254

Claims by year of loss

1978: 619781979: 81980: 01981: 41982: 119821983: 41984: 121985: 01986: 019861987: 01988: 01989: 01990: 219901991: 01992: 01993: 01994: 019941995: 01996: 21997: 31998: 319981999: 02000: 02001: 42002: 320022003: 12004: 02005: 12006: 020062007: 12008: 02009: 182010: 11720102011: 152012: 42013: 152014: 520142015: 42016: 142017: 72018: 120182019: 22020: 22021: 32022: 120222023: 02024: 72025: 43117

NFIP claims by year of loss, Montgomery County, Tennessee

1978: $65,43819781979: $129,3531980: $01981: $19,2901982: $16,99419821983: $12,1111984: $61,5011985: $01986: $019861987: $01988: $01989: $01990: $4,00019901991: $01992: $01993: $01994: $019941995: $01996: $5,6021997: $16,1641998: $83,49719981999: $02000: $02001: $33,7712002: $16,35020022003: $1512004: $02005: $02006: $020062007: $02008: $02009: $110,3942010: $6.8 million20102011: $85,3072012: $11,6772013: $213,0422014: $42,21420142015: $3,9832016: $107,1582017: $45,3762018: $33,58720182019: $4,4332020: $23,1632021: $16,6272022: $26,87820222023: $02024: $64,1562025: $3.0 million$6.8 million

Paid on claims by year of loss (building, contents and increased cost of compliance), Montgomery County, Tennessee

Named flood events with the most claims

Event (FEMA name)Claims
Late spring storms115
Mid-spring storms11
Central U.S. April Flooding7
Flooding3
Heavy rains1
Early winter storms1

ZIP codes with the most claims

ZIP code (as reported)Claims
37042110
3704096
3704379
3704111
371914
370104
371423
370523
370513

115 of the claims were on properties rated in a high-risk flood zone (zones starting A or V). Building $9.9 million, contents $1.1 million, increased cost of compliance $16,800.

Flood insurance take-up

HomesWith NFIP policyShare
High-risk flood zone1387352.9%
All homes66,1782540.4%

FEMA counts residential structures and NFIP residential policies in force as of 3 August 2026. Private flood policies are not counted. A share is shown as n/a where FEMA counts no homes or more policies than homes.

Flood insurance basics. Most standard homeowners policies do not cover flood damage. NFIP policies are sold through insurance agents and through FEMA's FloodSmart site, which also explains waiting periods (usually 30 days before cover starts). Check your property's flood zone on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources

  1. FEMA, OpenFEMA FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (v2 dataset, API v3 NfipClaims), 2,725,989 claim records, retrieved 29 October 2026
  2. FEMA, OpenFEMA NFIP Residential Penetration Rates, as of 3 August 2026

Checked 29 October 2026. Claims are NFIP claims only. Private flood insurance claims and uninsured losses are not included. Recent events can take months to be fully reflected.